Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7747ASAHI INTECC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the nine months ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit increased, driven by growth in the Medical and Device businesses. An improvement in the gross profit margin and a decrease in impairment losses from the previous year also contributed, resulting in a substantial increase in net income.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsNine months ended March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥108,366 million+18.0%
Operating profit¥37,414 million+45.5%
Ordinary income¥37,207 million+45.4%
Net income¥26,657 million+204.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥39,374 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate70.9%
Year-on-year change (points)Increased from 67.8% to 70.9%
Operating profit margin
Rate34.5%
Year-on-year change (points)Increased from 28.0% to 34.5%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue increase¥11,728 million
  • Increase in gross margin¥2,796 million
  • Increase in R&D expenses¥-524 million
  • Increase in expenses other than R&D expenses¥-3,462 million
  • Decrease in goodwill amortization and other expenses¥1,161 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • U.S. dollar exchange rate¥152.73
  • Euro exchange rate¥178.34
  • Chinese yuan exchange rate¥21.64
  • Baht exchange rate¥4.77
New initiatives
  • ニッタモールド社 becoming a consolidated subsidiary
Segment results
  • Medical Business
    Net Sales94,766
    Profit36,132
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)14.6
    Profit year-on-year change_pct31.8
  • Device business
    Net Sales13,600
    Profit7,274
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)49.5
    Profit year-on-year change_pct88.6
Capital expenditures
¥4,226 million
Acquisition of treasury shares
Actual expenditure¥10,553 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredNine months ended March 2026
Net Sales¥108,366 million (YoY +18.0%)
Operating profit¥37,414 million (YoY +45.5%)
Ordinary income¥37,207 million (YoY +45.4%)
Net income¥26,657 million (YoY +204.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 70.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Increased from 67.8% to 70.9%
Operating profit marginRate 34.5% / Year-on-year change (points) Increased from 28.0% to 34.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥39,374 million
Segment resultsSegment Medical Business / Net Sales ¥94,766 million / Profit ¥36,132 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) ¥14.6 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct ¥31.8 million, Segment Device business / Net Sales ¥13,600 million / Profit ¥7,274 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) ¥49.5 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct ¥88.6 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue increase / Amount ¥11,728 million, Factors Increase in gross margin / Amount ¥2,796 million, Factors Increase in R&D expenses / Amount ¥-524 million, Factors Increase in expenses other than R&D expenses / Amount ¥-3,462 million, Factors Decrease in goodwill amortization and other expenses / Amount ¥1,161 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem U.S. dollar exchange rate / Value ¥152.73, Item Euro exchange rate / Value ¥178.34, Item Chinese yuan exchange rate / Value ¥21.64, Item Baht exchange rate / Value ¥4.77
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit Not disclosed / Actual expenditure ¥10,553 million
Capital expenditures¥4,226 million
New initiativesニッタモールド社 becoming a consolidated subsidiary
Items this document does not state (16)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Medical and Device businesses performed well amid expanding demand and other factors. The increase in revenue, higher gross profit margin resulting from productivity improvements, control of selling, general and administrative expenses, and decreases in goodwill amortization and other expenses contributed to the increase in operating profit. The increase in net income was supported by higher gains on sales of investment securities and a decrease in impairment losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | ASAHI INTECC CO.,LTD. (7747) timely disclosure | Komori