Details of issuance or disposal
Determination of the issue terms for the 11th Series Stock Acquisition Rights through a third-party allotment (with exercise price adjustment and suspension designation provisions) and the 12th Series Stock Acquisition Rights
11th Series Stock Acquisition Rights: 18,000 rights, representing 1,800,000 underlying shares (100 shares per right); 12th Series Stock Acquisition Rights: 2,000 rights, representing 200,000 underlying shares (100 shares per right)
The lower thin line represents the existing number of shares to which these shares will be added.
¥5,588,000 (¥5,472,000 for the 11th Series and ¥116,000 for the 12th Series)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Type of issuance or disposal | Determination of the issue terms for the 11th Series Stock Acquisition Rights through a third-party allotment (with exercise price adjustment and suspension designation provisions) and the 12th Series Stock Acquisition Rights |
| Number of shares to be issued or disposed of | 11th Series Stock Acquisition Rights: 18,000 rights, representing 1,800,000 underlying shares (100 shares per right); 12th Series Stock Acquisition Rights: 2,000 rights, representing 200,000 underlying shares (100 shares per right) |
| Issue price and disposal price | 11th Series: ¥304 per right; 12th Series: ¥58 per right |
| Total issue value | ¥5,588,000 (¥5,472,000 for the 11th Series and ¥116,000 for the 12th Series) |
| Amount of funds to be raised | Total payment amount: ¥2,042,988,000; approximate net proceeds: ¥2,032,988,000 |
| Estimated issuance expenses | ¥10,000,000 |
| Specific use of funds | Details Capital investment in new facilities for data center-related products / Amount ¥800 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to June 2029, Details Capital investment in new facilities for new light guide devices / Amount ¥600 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to June 2029, Details Additional working capital resulting from the new capital investments described in (1) and (2) above / Amount ¥632 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures October 2026 to June 2029 |
| Payment date | 5 June 2026 |
| Intended allottee | Nomura Securities Co., Ltd. (all of the 11th and 12th Series) |
| Basis for determining the amount to be paid | The initial exercise price of ¥989 for the 11th Series is the closing price on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on the trading day immediately preceding the date of the determination of the terms. The adjusted exercise price for the 11th Series will be 91% of the closing price on the immediately preceding trading day, subject to a floor of ¥495. The exercise price of ¥1,286 for the 12th Series is 130% of the closing price on the trading day immediately preceding the date of the determination of the terms. |
| Exercise price | 11th Series: initially ¥989, adjusted to 91% of the closing price on the immediately preceding trading day from 9 June 2026, subject to a floor of ¥495; 12th Series: ¥1,286, with no adjustment provision |
| Exercise period | 9 June 2026 to 5 June 2029 |
| Number of Stock Acquisition Rights | 11th Series: total issued, 18,000 rights; 12th Series: total issued, 2,000 rights; unexercised balance: Not disclosed |
| Reason for acquisition without consideration | The Company may acquire the remaining rights at an amount equal to the payment amount on a date determined by the Board of Directors, upon an organizational restructuring, or if the Company is designated as a security under supervision, a security under special alert, or a security to be delisted, or is delisted. |
| Underwriter / lead underwriter | Nomura Securities Co., Ltd. |
| Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct | A valuation by 株式会社赤坂国際会計, an independent third-party valuation institution; all 3 Audit & Supervisory Board Members expressed the view that the issuance does not constitute an issuance on favorable terms. |
| Most recent equity financing | Timing 6 June 2025 / Type 10th Series Stock Acquisition Rights (with an exercise price adjustment provision) / Amount Not disclosed |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To determine fair issue terms that take into account the impact on the share price following approval of the issuance while giving consideration to the interests of existing shareholders. The funds raised are scheduled to be used for capital expenditures related to data-center products and new light-guide devices, as well as the associated working capital.