Komori
Occurring Fact7745A&D HOLON Holdings Company,LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice concerning inappropriate expenditures at an overseas consolidated subsidiary

It was discovered that an employee at a Korean subsidiary had withdrawn company funds without authorization and used them for personal purposes. Total expenditures are expected to amount to approximately ¥270 million, of which ¥243 million has been reflected in consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
270
¥ million (approximately KRW 2.5 billion)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Improper expenditures at an overseas consolidated subsidiary

Subject Entity

A&D SCALES CO., LTD. (Korean consolidated subsidiary)

Target Locations / Products

Deposits held by A&D SCALES CO., LTD.

OccurrenceFebruary to April 2026 (multiple expenditures)
28 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice29 April 2026 (the date the Company was alerted by the auditor to a discrepancy between the deposit balance and the balance recorded in the books)
Same day
Litigation / administrative action29 April 2026 (the date the Company consulted with and filed a report with the police)
This disclosure05/13/2026
Cause

The employee withdrew deposits without following the required approval procedures and used the funds for personal purposes.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Approximately ¥270 million (approximately KRW 2.5 billion; expected). The ¥243 million loss incurred through 31 March 2026 has been reflected in consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Accounting period in which recognized

Consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026

Impact on Earnings Forecast

At this time, the Company has not identified any additional impact on earnings that requires disclosure. The impact on the business plan is considered limited, and the impact of this matter has not been reflected in the revised medium-term management plan announced today.

Related procedures

Type

Consultation with and filing of a report with the police concerning a suspected embezzlement case

Court or authority

The police station with jurisdiction in Chungcheongbuk-do, South Korea

Company response

Investigation structure

An internal investigation and inquiries with relevant parties. The Company has interviewed the employee and relevant parties, checked fund transfers and taken other steps, and the investigation is ongoing.

Measures to prevent recurrence

Review of the fund management framework and internal controls has commenced; formulation and thorough implementation of measures to prevent recurrence; strengthening of the management framework across the Group

Outlook

The Company will continue interviewing the employee and relevant parties and checking fund transfers. It will proceed with the formulation and thorough implementation of measures to prevent recurrence and strengthen the management framework across the Group. The total amount of improper expenditures may change.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameImproper expenditures at an overseas consolidated subsidiary
Date of occurrenceFebruary to April 2026 (multiple expenditures)
Date recognized / date notice received29 April 2026 (the date the Company was alerted by the auditor to a discrepancy between the deposit balance and the balance recorded in the books)
Subject EntityA&D SCALES CO., LTD. (Korean consolidated subsidiary)
Target Locations / ProductsDeposits held by A&D SCALES CO., LTD.
CauseThe employee withdrew deposits without following the required approval procedures and used the funds for personal purposes.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceApproximately ¥270 million (approximately KRW 2.5 billion; expected). The ¥243 million loss incurred through 31 March 2026 has been reflected in consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
Accounting period in which recognizedConsolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Impact on Earnings ForecastAt this time, the Company has not identified any additional impact on earnings that requires disclosure. The impact on the business plan is considered limited, and the impact of this matter has not been reflected in the revised medium-term management plan announced today.
Type of litigation or proceedingConsultation with and filing of a report with the police concerning a suspected embezzlement case
Court or authorityThe police station with jurisdiction in Chungcheongbuk-do, South Korea
Date of filing / date of action29 April 2026 (the date the Company consulted with and filed a report with the police)
Investigation structureAn internal investigation and inquiries with relevant parties. The Company has interviewed the employee and relevant parties, checked fund transfers and taken other steps, and the investigation is ongoing.
Measures to prevent recurrenceReview of the fund management framework and internal controls has commenced; formulation and thorough implementation of measures to prevent recurrence; strengthening of the management framework across the Group
OutlookThe Company will continue interviewing the employee and relevant parties and checking fund transfers. It will proceed with the formulation and thorough implementation of measures to prevent recurrence and strengthen the management framework across the Group. The total amount of improper expenditures may change.
Items this document does not state (10)
PlaintiffDefendantClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The employee withdrew deposits of the subsidiary without following the required approval procedures and used the funds for personal purposes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice concerning inappropriate expenditures at an overseas consolidated subsidiary | A&D HOLON Holdings Company,Limited (7745) timely disclosure | Komori