Komori
Earnings7745A&D HOLON Holdings Company,LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and operating income increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined, mainly due to the recognition of extraordinary losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects lower sales and earnings, while forecasting an increase in the annual dividend to ¥60.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-24
Year-on-year change in projected operating income for the next fiscal year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales69,326¥ millionYear on year +3.3%Progress 102.0%
Operating profit9,209¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 131.6%
Ordinary income9,470¥ millionYear on year +5.8%Progress 137.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,923¥ millionYear on year -8.4%Progress 131.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥216.33
Operating Margin13.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets75,277¥ million
of which net assets 49,577 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.7%vs. prior year-end +3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,469
Investment-3,792
Financials-2,909
Net change-232

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,618 million
Segment revenueSemiconductor-Related Business ¥11,114 million (YoY -9.6%), Measurement and weighing instruments business ¥31,545 million (YoY +2.9%), Medical and healthcare equipment business ¥26,667 million (YoY +10.5%)
Segment profitSemiconductor-Related Business ¥3,628 million (YoY -12.0%), Measurement and weighing instruments business ¥3,387 million (YoY +25.2%), Medical and healthcare equipment business ¥4,009 million (YoY -2.4%)
Regional salesSegment Semiconductor-Related Business / Regional breakdown Japan ¥11,099 million / Americas ¥0 million / Europe ¥0 million / Asia and Oceania ¥15 million, Segment Measurement and weighing instruments business / Regional breakdown Japan ¥20,241 million / Americas ¥4,989 million / Europe ¥618 million / Asia and Oceania ¥5,696 million, Segment Medical and healthcare equipment business / Regional breakdown Japan ¥4,348 million / Americas ¥11,129 million / Europe ¥10,598 million / Asia and Oceania ¥590 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥68,000 million (YoY -1.9%)
Operating profit¥7,000 million (YoY -24.0%)
Ordinary income¥6,900 million (YoY -27.1%)
Net income¥4,500 million (YoY -24.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60(+9.1%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25.4 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 36.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The semiconductor-related business reported lower sales and earnings due to the impact of an adjustment phase following the exceptionally strong demand through the previous fiscal year. The measurement and weighing instruments business reported higher sales and earnings, driven by demand for measurement instruments in Japan, large-scale DSP equipment projects, profitability improvement measures, and demand in China and India. The medical and healthcare equipment business reported higher sales due to overseas demand and foreign exchange effects, while profit declined because of higher costs associated with tariffs and strengthened sales activities. Overall operating income absorbed the higher costs resulting from U.S. tariffs through appropriate pricing and productivity improvements.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name A&D Technology Inc. / Details A&D ENGINEERING, INC. absorbed A&D Technology Inc. in a merger effective 1 April 2025, with A&D ENGINEERING, INC. as the surviving company and A&D Technology Inc. as the absorbed company
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNone recognized in the current fiscal year (—)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Provision for losses related to the Measurement Act ¥552 million, Loss due to embezzlement ¥243 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,906 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End27,845,208 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End457,887 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥69,326 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥9,209 million (YoY +4.5%)
Ordinary income¥9,470 million (YoY +5.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,923 million (YoY -8.4%)
Net income per share¥216.33
Operating Margin13.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.7% / End of previous period 61.9%
Total assets¥75,277 million
Net assets¥49,577 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,469 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,792 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,909 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,618 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥68,000 million (YoY -1.9%) / Operating profit ¥7,000 million (YoY -24.0%) / Ordinary income ¥6,900 million (YoY -27.1%) / Net income ¥4,500 million (YoY -24.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60(+9.1%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 25.4 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 36.5
Segment revenueSemiconductor-Related Business ¥11,114 million (YoY -9.6%), Measurement and weighing instruments business ¥31,545 million (YoY +2.9%), Medical and healthcare equipment business ¥26,667 million (YoY +10.5%)
Segment profitSemiconductor-Related Business ¥3,628 million (YoY -12.0%), Measurement and weighing instruments business ¥3,387 million (YoY +25.2%), Medical and healthcare equipment business ¥4,009 million (YoY -2.4%)
Regional salesSegment Semiconductor-Related Business / Regional breakdown Japan ¥11,099 million / Americas ¥0 million / Europe ¥0 million / Asia and Oceania ¥15 million, Segment Measurement and weighing instruments business / Regional breakdown Japan ¥20,241 million / Americas ¥4,989 million / Europe ¥618 million / Asia and Oceania ¥5,696 million, Segment Medical and healthcare equipment business / Regional breakdown Japan ¥4,348 million / Americas ¥11,129 million / Europe ¥10,598 million / Asia and Oceania ¥590 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,906 million
Impairment lossNone recognized in the current fiscal year (—)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Provision for losses related to the Measurement Act ¥552 million, Loss due to embezzlement ¥243 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name A&D Technology Inc. / Details A&D ENGINEERING, INC. absorbed A&D Technology Inc. in a merger effective 1 April 2025, with A&D ENGINEERING, INC. as the surviving company and A&D Technology Inc. as the absorbed company
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End27,845,208 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End457,887 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe semiconductor-related business reported lower sales and earnings due to the impact of an adjustment phase following the exceptionally strong demand through the previous fiscal year. The measurement and weighing instruments business reported higher sales and earnings, driven by demand for measurement instruments in Japan, large-scale DSP equipment projects, profitability improvement measures, and demand in China and India. The medical and healthcare equipment business reported higher sales due to overseas demand and foreign exchange effects, while profit declined because of higher costs associated with tariffs and strengthened sales activities. Overall operating income absorbed the higher costs resulting from U.S. tariffs through appropriate pricing and productivity improvements.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The semiconductor-related business reported lower sales and earnings due to demand adjustments following the exceptionally strong demand through the previous fiscal year. The measurement and weighing instruments business reported higher sales and earnings, reflecting demand in Japan and measures to improve the profitability of DSP equipment. The medical and healthcare equipment business reported higher sales due to overseas demand and foreign exchange effects, but earnings declined because of higher costs associated with tariffs and strengthened sales activities. The decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent was affected by the recognition of ¥552 million in provision for losses related to the Measurement Act and ¥243 million in embezzlement losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | A&D HOLON Holdings Company,Limited (7745) timely disclosure | Komori