Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7744Noritsu Koki Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Actual results for the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 exceeded the forecast announced on 13 February 2026. Revenue was 5.2% higher, operating profit 51.2% higher, profit before tax 62.1% higher, and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent 59.0% higher than forecast, but the full-year consolidated earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.2
% (change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales78,400→82,495million
+5.2%
Operating profit12,100→18,292million
+51.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent7,800→12,404million
+59.0%
Net income per share72.63→116.36yen and sen
+60.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Actual results exceeded the forecast mainly due to strong sales at AlphaTheta, the receipt of US tariff refunds at JLab, and the yen remaining weaker than assumed against foreign currencies.

Previous-period resultsInterim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025: revenue of JPY 55,811 million, operating profit of JPY 11,104 million, profit before tax of JPY 10,653 million, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of JPY 7,257 million, and basic interim earnings per share of JPY 68.17
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥78,400 million → ¥82,495 million(5.2%)
Operating profit¥12,100 million → ¥18,292 million(51.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,800 million → ¥12,404 million(59.0%)
Net income per share72.63 yen and sen → 116.36 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsInterim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025: revenue of JPY 55,811 million, operating profit of JPY 11,104 million, profit before tax of JPY 10,653 million, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of JPY 7,257 million, and basic interim earnings per share of JPY 68.17
Reason for the revisionActual results exceeded the forecast mainly due to strong sales at AlphaTheta, the receipt of US tariff refunds at JLab, and the yen remaining weaker than assumed against foreign currencies.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was mainly due to strong sales at AlphaTheta in the Manufacturing (audio equipment-related) segment, the receipt of US tariff refunds at JLab, and the yen remaining weaker than assumed against foreign currencies.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Noritsu Koki Co.,Ltd. (7744) timely disclosure | Komori