Komori
Earnings7744Noritsu Koki Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent were substantially higher than in the same period of the previous year, due to the consolidation of Senkushia and growing demand for audio equipment. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales82,495¥ millionYear on year +47.8%Progress 49.2%
Operating profit18,292¥ millionYear on year +64.7%Progress 70.4%
Ordinary income18,476¥ millionYear on year +73.4%Progress 75.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12,404¥ millionYear on year +70.9%Progress 73.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥116.36
Financial position at period-end
Total assets367,124¥ million
of which net assets 232,710 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.4%vs. prior year-end -12.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+11,544
Investment-83,839
Financials+38,822
Net change-33,473

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥64,946 million
Segment revenueManufacturing (parts and materials) ¥21,382 million (YoY +275.2%), Manufacturing (audio equipment-related) ¥61,112 million (YoY +21.9%)
Segment profitManufacturing (parts and materials) ¥5,191 million (YoY +295.5%), Manufacturing (audio equipment-related) ¥17,798 million (YoY +38.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥167,600 million (YoY +40.6%)
Operating profit¥26,000 million (YoY +24.9%)
Ordinary income¥24,600 million (YoY +12.1%)
Net income¥16,800 million (YoY +7.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73.67 → ¥75
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The consolidation of Senkushia, growth in the nib and MIM businesses, strong demand for ATC and JLab, expansion outside the United States, broader product categories, growth in e-commerce sales, improved margins and increased gains and losses on foreign exchange arising from investment transactions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name センクシア株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe Company cancelled 1,416,700 treasury shares on 1 July 2026. In addition, AlphaTheta株式会社 acquired all shares of MAVEN SAS on 3 August 2026.
Depreciation and amortization¥3,989 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (online presentation for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End108,818,916
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,807,305
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥82,495 million (YoY +47.8%)
Operating profit¥18,292 million (YoY +64.7%)
Ordinary income¥18,476 million (YoY +73.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,404 million (YoY +70.9%)
Net income per share¥116.36
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.4 / End of previous period 75.7
Total assets¥367,124 million
Net assets¥232,710 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥11,544 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-83,839 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥38,822 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥64,946 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥167,600 million (YoY +40.6%) / Operating profit ¥26,000 million (YoY +24.9%) / Ordinary income ¥24,600 million (YoY +12.1%) / Net income ¥16,800 million (YoY +7.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73.67 → ¥75
Segment revenueManufacturing (parts and materials) ¥21,382 million (YoY +275.2%), Manufacturing (audio equipment-related) ¥61,112 million (YoY +21.9%)
Segment profitManufacturing (parts and materials) ¥5,191 million (YoY +295.5%), Manufacturing (audio equipment-related) ¥17,798 million (YoY +38.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,989 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name センクシア株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe Company cancelled 1,416,700 treasury shares on 1 July 2026. In addition, AlphaTheta株式会社 acquired all shares of MAVEN SAS on 3 August 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (online presentation for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End108,818,916
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,807,305
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe consolidation of Senkushia, growth in the nib and MIM businesses, strong demand for ATC and JLab, expansion outside the United States, broader product categories, growth in e-commerce sales, improved margins and increased gains and losses on foreign exchange arising from investment transactions.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Components and Materials business, revenue increased due to the addition of Senkushia to the consolidated group and the existing nib and MIM businesses exceeding the same period of the previous year despite production adjustments by some customers. In the audio equipment business, strong demand for ATC and JLab, expansion outside the United States, broader product categories and growth in e-commerce sales contributed to the increase in revenue. On the profit side, the factors cited were profit growth from higher revenue, improved margins and increased gains and losses on foreign exchange arising from investment transactions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Noritsu Koki Co.,Ltd. (7744) timely disclosure | Komori