Komori
Earnings7743SEED CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 3.5% year on year, while operating profit decreased 2.0%, ordinary profit decreased 14.9%, and net income decreased 11.9%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged, and 株式会社オキュデバイセズ was newly included in the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,848¥ millionYear on year +3.5%Progress 23.9%
Operating profit618¥ millionYear on year -2.0%Progress 28.1%
Ordinary income517¥ millionYear on year -14.9%Progress 29.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent336¥ millionYear on year -11.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.10
Financial position at period-end
Total assets66,133¥ million
of which net assets 19,081 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.9%vs. prior year-end -1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+861
Investment-7,009
Financials+7,674
Net change+1,526

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,750 million
Segment revenueContact Lenses and Lens Care Products ¥8,832 million (YoY +3.6%), Other ¥16 million (YoY -20.1%)
Segment profitContact Lenses and Lens Care Products ¥1,019 million (YoY -7.3%), Other ¥1 million (YoY -9.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥37,000 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥2,200 million (YoY +52.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,750 million (YoY +24.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,350 million (YoY +18.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the recovery in sales of toric and multifocal lenses, which had been affected by delivery delays, expanded sales of the SEED AirGrade series, and growth in sales through cross-border e-commerce in China. Personnel expenses associated with increased staffing and improved employee compensation, as well as research and development expenses related to clinical trials, increased and put downward pressure on operating profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社オキュデバイセズ / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 July 2026, the smart contact lens business was transferred to 株式会社オキュデバイセズ through a company split.
Impairment lossNone (the segment information states that there were no applicable items for the period)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,251 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,069 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,265,922
Treasury Shares at Period-End136
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥8,848 million (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit¥618 million (YoY -2.0%)
Ordinary income¥517 million (YoY -14.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥336 million (YoY -11.9%)
Net income per share¥11.10
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.9 / End of previous period 30.8
Total assets¥66,133 million
Net assets¥19,081 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥861 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-7,009 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥7,674 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,750 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,000 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,200 million (YoY +52.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,750 million (YoY +24.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,350 million (YoY +18.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Segment revenueContact Lenses and Lens Care Products ¥8,832 million (YoY +3.6%), Other ¥16 million (YoY -20.1%)
Segment profitContact Lenses and Lens Care Products ¥1,019 million (YoY -7.3%), Other ¥1 million (YoY -9.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,069 million
Impairment lossNone (the segment information states that there were no applicable items for the period)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,251 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社オキュデバイセズ / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 July 2026, the smart contact lens business was transferred to 株式会社オキュデバイセズ through a company split.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,265,922
Treasury Shares at Period-End136
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the recovery in sales of toric and multifocal lenses, which had been affected by delivery delays, expanded sales of the SEED AirGrade series, and growth in sales through cross-border e-commerce in China. Personnel expenses associated with increased staffing and improved employee compensation, as well as research and development expenses related to clinical trials, increased and put downward pressure on operating profit.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to the recovery in sales of toric and multifocal lenses, expanded sales of the SEED AirGrade series, and growth in sales through cross-border e-commerce in China. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased, however, mainly because of higher personnel expenses associated with increased staffing and improved employee compensation, as well as higher research and development expenses related to clinical trials, putting downward pressure on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | SEED CO.,LTD. (7743) timely disclosure | Komori