Komori
Statutory disclosure document7743SEED CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Statutory Advance Disclosure Documents (Company Split) (株式会社オキュデバイセズ)

SEED CO.,LTD. has entered into an agreement to change the smart contact lens business from SEED CO.,LTD. to 株式会社オキュデバイセズ through a simplified absorption-type company split, with the transaction scheduled to take effect on 1 July 2026. The successor company will issue Class A shares based on the net assets of the business being transferred and allot and deliver all of them to SEED CO.,LTD.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
84
¥100 million (total borrowings made after period-end)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Prior disclosure matters relating to the absorption-type company split

Decision19 May 2026 (date the absorption-type company split agreement was executed)
Period CoveredFrom the effective date of the absorption-type company split onward
Implementation1 July 2026 (scheduled effective date)
Going forwardThe absorption-type company split is scheduled to take effect on 1 July 2026; any changes to the disclosed matters arising before the effective date will be disclosed immediately
AmountTotal borrowings of ¥8.4 billion (10-year term, interest rates prescribed by each bank, unsecured); total assets of ¥50 million, capital stock of ¥25 million and capital surplus of ¥25 million as of the date of establishment of the successor company; the number of Class A shares will be calculated by dividing the net assets of the business being transferred as of 30 June 2026 by 50,000, with any fraction rounded up
Quantity / scaleThe smart contact lens business in its entirety; the calculated number of Class A shares will be issued and all shares will be allotted and delivered to the Company; lending institutions are Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Mizuho Bank, Ltd. and 13 other banks
Reason

The number of shares was determined through discussions, taking into account that the Company is the wholly owning parent company of the successor company and other factors; the borrowings are intended to fund construction of Building 4 at the SEED Konosu Research Institute and certain equipment purchases

Impact on Business Performance

It is stated that no circumstances that would hinder the performance of obligations by the Company or the successor company are currently anticipated.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredPrior disclosure matters relating to the absorption-type company split
Decision Date19 May 2026 (date the absorption-type company split agreement was executed)
Implementation Date1 July 2026 (scheduled effective date)
Period CoveredFrom the effective date of the absorption-type company split onward
AmountTotal borrowings of ¥8.4 billion (10-year term, interest rates prescribed by each bank, unsecured); total assets of ¥50 million, capital stock of ¥25 million and capital surplus of ¥25 million as of the date of establishment of the successor company; the number of Class A shares will be calculated by dividing the net assets of the business being transferred as of 30 June 2026 by 50,000, with any fraction rounded up
Quantity / scaleThe smart contact lens business in its entirety; the calculated number of Class A shares will be issued and all shares will be allotted and delivered to the Company; lending institutions are Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Mizuho Bank, Ltd. and 13 other banks
Impact on Business PerformanceIt is stated that no circumstances that would hinder the performance of obligations by the Company or the successor company are currently anticipated.
ReasonThe number of shares was determined through discussions, taking into account that the Company is the wholly owning parent company of the successor company and other factors; the borrowings are intended to fund construction of Building 4 at the SEED Konosu Research Institute and certain equipment purchases
Governing RuleArticle 782, paragraph 1 and Article 758 of the Companies Act; Article 183 of the Ordinance for Enforcement of the Companies Act; Ordinance on Company Accounting
Future plansThe absorption-type company split is scheduled to take effect on 1 July 2026; any changes to the disclosed matters arising before the effective date will be disclosed immediately
Items this document does not state (2)
Decision-Making BodyRelated previous disclosures

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of shares was determined through discussions between the two companies, taking into account that SEED CO.,LTD. is the wholly owning parent company of 株式会社オキュデバイセズ and other factors relating to the transfer of the business. The borrowings are intended to fund construction of Building 4 at the SEED Konosu Research Institute and certain equipment purchases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Statutory Advance Disclosure Documents (Company Split) (株式会社オキュデバイセズ) | SEED CO.,LTD. (7743) timely disclosure | Komori