Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7743SEED CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 differed from the forecast announced on 12 May 2025. On both a consolidated and non-consolidated basis, net sales, operating income and ordinary income were below the forecast, while net income was above the forecast.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3058
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2025
Net SalesConsolidated37,000→33,942million
-8.3%
Net SalesIndividual32,000→30,336million
-5.2%
Operating profitConsolidated2,000→1,439million
-28.1%
Operating profitIndividual2,200→1,775million
-19.3%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated1,600→1,406million
-12.1%
Ordinary incomeIndividual1,800→1,742million
-3.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated1,100→1,135million
+3.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentIndividual1,300→1,318million
+1.4%
Net income per shareConsolidated36.34→37.52
+3.2%
Net income per shareIndividual42.95→43.55
+1.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales were below the forecast due to an increase in competing products and price competition, the slowdown in the Chinese economy, and fewer sales opportunities resulting from delays in delivery of products for overseas markets. In addition, selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher purchase prices for imported products, increased personnel expenses from expanding the workforce, startup costs for the Singapore logistics hub, and advisory fees related to consideration of organizational restructuring, causing operating income and ordinary income to fall below the forecast.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥33,231 million, operating income of ¥1,562 million, ordinary income of ¥1,333 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,092 million, and earnings per share of ¥36.10. Non-consolidated: net sales of ¥29,949 million, operating income of ¥1,830 million, ordinary income of ¥1,565 million, net income of ¥1,135 million, and earnings per share of ¥37.51.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 37,000 / Individual 32,000 → Consolidated 33,942 / Individual 30,336(Consolidated -8.3 / Individual -5.2)
Operating profitConsolidated 2,000 / Individual 2,200 → Consolidated 1,439 / Individual 1,775(Consolidated -28.1 / Individual -19.3)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 1,600 / Individual 1,800 → Consolidated 1,406 / Individual 1,742(Consolidated -12.1 / Individual -3.2)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 1,100 / Individual 1,300 → Consolidated 1,135 / Individual 1,318(Consolidated 3.2 / Individual 1.4)
Net income per shareConsolidated 36.34 / Individual 42.95 → Consolidated 37.52 / Individual 43.55
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥33,231 million, operating income of ¥1,562 million, ordinary income of ¥1,333 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,092 million, and earnings per share of ¥36.10. Non-consolidated: net sales of ¥29,949 million, operating income of ¥1,830 million, ordinary income of ¥1,565 million, net income of ¥1,135 million, and earnings per share of ¥37.51.
Reason for the revisionNet sales were below the forecast due to an increase in competing products and price competition, the slowdown in the Chinese economy, and fewer sales opportunities resulting from delays in delivery of products for overseas markets. In addition, selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher purchase prices for imported products, increased personnel expenses from expanding the workforce, startup costs for the Singapore logistics hub, and advisory fees related to consideration of organizational restructuring, causing operating income and ordinary income to fall below the forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales were below the forecast due to an increase in competing products and price competition, the slowdown in the Chinese economy, and fewer sales opportunities resulting from delays in delivery of products for overseas markets. In addition to the shortfall in net sales, profit was below the forecast because selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher purchase prices for imported products, increased personnel expenses from expanding the workforce, startup costs for the Singapore logistics hub, and advisory fees related to consideration of organizational restructuring.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SEED CO.,LTD. (7743) timely disclosure | Komori