Komori
Occurring Fact7743SEED CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Issuance and Offering of New Shares and Change in the Controlling Shareholder Other Than the Parent Company

The Company resolved to issue 4,550,000 shares through a public offering and up to 682,500 new shares through a third-party allotment, together with a secondary offering through an over-allotment. As a result, Arai Ryuji (新井隆二)'s voting-rights ownership is expected to decline from 59.05% to 49.96%, meaning that he will no longer be a controlling shareholder other than the parent company.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3621500125
¥ (aggregate upper limit of estimated net proceeds)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

新株式発行及び株式売出し並びに親会社以外の支配株主の異動

Subject Entity

株式会社シード(提出会社)

Target Locations / Products

鴻巣研究所(埼玉県鴻巣市)のコンタクトレンズ製造工場2号棟別館・4号棟及び生産設備、本社(東京都文京区)の統括業務設備

Occurrence2024年2月19日

(新株式発行等の取締役会決議日)

This disclosure02/19/2024
Cause

商品供給力の不足を回避し、生産力を引き上げるための設備投資等の資金調達。支配株主の異動は、一般募集による新株式発行に伴うもの。

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

調達資金の手取概算額合計上限3,621,500,125円(設備投資資金等)。当事業年度の法人税額は減少する見込みだが、減少額はNot disclosed。

Accounting period in which recognized

2024年3月期(法人税額減少見込みについて)。調達資金は2026年7月までに充当予定。

Impact on Earnings Forecast

当該異動による当社の経営及び業績への影響はありません。ただし、当事業年度における法人税額が減少する見込み。

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

新井隆二氏59.02%→49.94%(-9.08pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

新井隆二氏:直接所有分147,689個(59.02%)、合算対象分61個(0.02%)、合計147,750個(59.05%)。2023年9月30日現在。

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

新井隆二氏:直接所有分147,689個(49.94%)、合算対象分61個(0.02%)、合計147,750個(49.96%)。一般募集による議決権45,500個の増加後の総議決権295,732個を基準。

Outlook

調達資金を2026年7月までに、2号棟別館の建設・生産設備及び4号棟の建設・生産設備に充当する予定。商品供給力と開発製造体制を強化し、市場競争力と企業価値の向上を目指す。支配株主の異動による経営及び業績への影響はなく、留保金課税の対象外となることで当事業年度の法人税額が減少する見込み。

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event name新株式発行及び株式売出し並びに親会社以外の支配株主の異動
Date of occurrence2024年2月19日(新株式発行等の取締役会決議日)
Subject Entity株式会社シード(提出会社)
Target Locations / Products鴻巣研究所(埼玉県鴻巣市)のコンタクトレンズ製造工場2号棟別館・4号棟及び生産設備、本社(東京都文京区)の統括業務設備
Cause商品供給力の不足を回避し、生産力を引き上げるための設備投資等の資金調達。支配株主の異動は、一般募集による新株式発行に伴うもの。
Amount of Impact on Business Performance調達資金の手取概算額合計上限3,621,500,125円(設備投資資金等)。当事業年度の法人税額は減少する見込みだが、減少額はNot disclosed。
Accounting period in which recognized2024年3月期(法人税額減少見込みについて)。調達資金は2026年7月までに充当予定。
Impact on Earnings Forecast当該異動による当社の経営及び業績への影響はありません。ただし、当事業年度における法人税額が減少する見込み。
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change新井隆二氏:直接所有分147,689個(59.02%)、合算対象分61個(0.02%)、合計147,750個(59.05%)。2023年9月30日現在。
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change新井隆二氏:直接所有分147,689個(49.94%)、合算対象分61個(0.02%)、合計147,750個(49.96%)。一般募集による議決権45,500個の増加後の総議決権295,732個を基準。
Outlook調達資金を2026年7月までに、2号棟別館の建設・生産設備及び4号棟の建設・生産設備に充当する予定。商品供給力と開発製造体制を強化し、市場競争力と企業価値の向上を目指す。支配株主の異動による経営及び業績への影響はなく、留保金課税の対象外となることで当事業年度の法人税額が減少する見込み。
Items this document does not state (14)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

出荷量が供給量を上回る状況が続いており、商品供給力の不足を避けるため、生産力を高める設備投資資金を調達する。調達資金は鴻巣研究所の2号棟別館及び4号棟の建設・生産設備に充当し、上場維持基準への適合や留保金課税の対象外化も目指すとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Issuance and Offering of New Shares and Change in the Controlling Shareholder Other Than the Parent Company | SEED CO.,LTD. (7743) timely disclosure | Komori