Resolution on acquisition limit
Resolved 31 July 2026Market purchases under an investment discretionary agreementThe full horizontal line represents all issued shares, with marks at 10% intervals. The colored section represents the percentage stated in the resolution as the maximum proportion that may be repurchased under it.
This is a limit, and does not mean that the company will buy back all of it. The amount actually acquired will be shown in a later disclosure on the status of the acquisition of treasury shares.
3 August 2026 to 24 March 2027 (on a trade-date basis)
To strengthen shareholder returns, improve capital efficiency and pursue agile capital policies.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Class of shares to be acquired | The Company's common shares |
| Maximum number of shares to be acquired | Up to 10 million shares |
| Percentage of total issued shares | 2.99% |
| Total acquisition price | Up to ¥200 billion |
| Acquisition period | 3 August 2026 to 24 March 2027 (on a trade-date basis) |
| Method of acquisition | Market purchases under an investment discretionary agreement |
| Reason for acquisition | To strengthen shareholder returns, improve capital efficiency and pursue agile capital policies. |
| Resolution date | 31 July 2026 |
| Current number of treasury shares | 317,525 shares (as of 31 July 2026; no note regarding shares held in trust) |
| Total number of issued shares | 334,520,495 shares (as of 31 July 2026, excluding treasury shares) |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To strengthen shareholder returns, improve capital efficiency and pursue agile capital policies.