Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7740Tamron Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended December 2024 and presented earnings forecasts for the cumulative second-quarter period and full year of the fiscal year ending December 2025. The fiscal year ended December 2024 saw substantial increases in sales and profits, and the company plans further increases in sales and profits for the fiscal year ending December 2025.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4
%(2025年12月期通期売上高の前期比)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2025 · Six months (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

2025年は景気の緩やかな回復が見込まれる一方、地政学リスク、中国経済減速、米国新政権の政策など不確実性が高いと予想している。ミラーレスカメラ、監視カメラ、車載カメラなどの市場動向を踏まえ、製品投入、監視分野の販売回復・カメラモジュール拡販、車載用レンズの好調継続を図るとしている。

Previous-period results2024年12月期:売上高88,475百万円、営業利益19,201百万円、経常利益19,304百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益14,526百万円、1株当たり当期純利益351.60円
Dividend forecast revision2025年12月期予想は第2四半期末40.00円、期末26.25円。株式分割を考慮しない場合の年間配当金は145円。配当予想の修正である旨はNot disclosed。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 41,200 / Full year 92,000(Second quarter (cumulative) △8.1% / Full year 4.0%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 8,400 / Full year 20,000(Second quarter (cumulative) △22.5% / Full year 4.2%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 8,400 / Full year 20,000(Second quarter (cumulative) △23.3% / Full year 3.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 6,220 / Full year 14,800(Second quarter (cumulative) △22.6% / Full year 1.9%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 150.55 / Full year 89.77
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2025
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period results2024年12月期:売上高88,475百万円、営業利益19,201百万円、経常利益19,304百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益14,526百万円、1株当たり当期純利益351.60円
Reason for the revision2025年は景気の緩やかな回復が見込まれる一方、地政学リスク、中国経済減速、米国新政権の政策など不確実性が高いと予想している。ミラーレスカメラ、監視カメラ、車載カメラなどの市場動向を踏まえ、製品投入、監視分野の販売回復・カメラモジュール拡販、車載用レンズの好調継続を図るとしている。
Dividend forecast revision2025年12月期予想は第2四半期末40.00円、期末26.25円。株式分割を考慮しない場合の年間配当金は145円。配当予想の修正である旨はNot disclosed。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2025年は景気の緩やかな回復やミラーレスカメラ、監視カメラ、車載カメラなどの市場成長を見込んでいる。これを踏まえ、自社ブランド交換レンズの投入、監視分野の販売回復とカメラモジュールの拡販、車載用レンズの好調継続を図るとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Tamron Co.,Ltd. (7740) timely disclosure | Komori