Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Demand for semiconductor-related products, lithium-ion battery-related products in China, products for the shipbuilding industry, and products for the power, construction, chemical, and defense-related sectors remained firm. The Company also worked to reduce costs through production rationalization, cut expenses, pursue proactive sales activities, invest in new product development, and strengthen its quality-control and service systems.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥15,203 million (YoY +12.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,083 million (YoY +3.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,431 million (YoY +15.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥2,415 million (YoY +13.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥53.14 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 82.5 / End of previous period 84.5 |
| Total assets | ¥105,945 million |
| Net assets | ¥87,379 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥18,519,710 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥60,000 million (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit ¥12,700 million (YoY +2.2%) / Ordinary income ¥13,000 million (YoY -3.3%) / Net income ¥9,600 million (YoY -3.6%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision → No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥55 → ¥60(+9.1%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥417,459 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person None |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 47,322,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,866,245 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Demand for semiconductor-related products, lithium-ion battery-related products in China, products for the shipbuilding industry, and products for the power, construction, chemical, and defense-related sectors remained firm. The Company also worked to reduce costs through production rationalization, cut expenses, pursue proactive sales activities, invest in new product development, and strengthen its quality-control and service systems. |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Demand for semiconductor-related products in Japan and China, lithium-ion battery-related products in China, products for the shipbuilding industry, and products for the power, construction, chemical, and defense-related sectors remained firm. The Company also worked to reduce costs through production rationalization, cut expenses, pursue proactive sales activities, invest in new product development, and strengthen its quality-control and service systems.