Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7733OLYMPUS CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating profit and profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent declined significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit are expected to increase, with the annual dividend set at ¥30, unchanged from the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

For the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit is expected to increase due to higher revenue driven by sustained growth in the gastrointestinal endoscopy solutions business in major regions, higher gross profit, the gradual decline of one-off factors, structural efficiency improvements under the new operating model, and disciplined cost management.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Costs of approximately ¥26.9 billion associated with measures to transform the organizational structure and optimize positions; impairment losses of approximately ¥1.6 billion on intangible assets in the Surgical Interventions business; and increases in impairment losses on development assets of approximately ¥3.4 billion in the Gastrointestinal Endoscopy Solutions business and approximately ¥2.5 billion in the Surgical Interventions business

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥1,010,676 million, operating profit ¥97,120 million, profit before tax ¥93,994 million, profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥68,172 million, basic earnings per share ¥61.32
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is planned to be ¥30, comprising a year-end dividend of ¥30, unchanged from the current fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 1,076,000~1,055,000
Operating profitNot disclosed → 155,500~136,500
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 109,000~95,500
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 102.24~89.58
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥1,010,676 million, operating profit ¥97,120 million, profit before tax ¥93,994 million, profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥68,172 million, basic earnings per share ¥61.32
Reason for the revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit is expected to increase due to higher revenue driven by sustained growth in the gastrointestinal endoscopy solutions business in major regions, higher gross profit, the gradual decline of one-off factors, structural efficiency improvements under the new operating model, and disciplined cost management.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossCosts of approximately ¥26.9 billion associated with measures to transform the organizational structure and optimize positions; impairment losses of approximately ¥1.6 billion on intangible assets in the Surgical Interventions business; and increases in impairment losses on development assets of approximately ¥3.4 billion in the Gastrointestinal Endoscopy Solutions business and approximately ¥2.5 billion in the Surgical Interventions business
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is planned to be ¥30, comprising a year-end dividend of ¥30, unchanged from the current fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, profit was pressured by a higher cost ratio due to U.S. tariffs and an unfavorable sales mix, costs associated with changes to the organizational structure and position optimization, expenses related to the investment in Swan EndoSurgical, and impairment losses on intangible and development assets. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit is expected to increase on higher revenue and gross profit, the gradual decline of one-off factors, structural efficiency improvements, and disciplined cost management.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | OLYMPUS CORPORATION (7733) timely disclosure | Komori