Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7733OLYMPUS CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the full-year consolidated earnings forecast announced on 13 February 2026. Revenue exceeded the upper end of the forecast range by ¥12,676 million, while operating profit, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent also exceeded their respective forecast ranges.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12676
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales998,000→1,010,676million
+1.3%
Operating profit—→97,120million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→68,172million
—
Net income per share—→61.32yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In addition to revenue exceeding the forecast because promotional activities for scopes equipped with EDOF technology and the endoscopic ultrasound observation system “EU-ME3” in the North American market proved effective, gains on the sale of buildings owned overseas were recognized as other income, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥997,332 million, operating profit ¥162,462 million, adjusted operating profit ¥188,509 million, profit before tax ¥159,070 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥117,855 million, basic earnings per share ¥102.99
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥998,000 million → ¥1,010,676 million(+1.3%)
Operating profit87,000~75,000 → ¥97,120 million(+11.6~+29.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent59,000~50,000 → ¥68,172 million(+15.5~+36.3%)
Net income per share53.07~44.97 → 61.32 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥997,332 million, operating profit ¥162,462 million, adjusted operating profit ¥188,509 million, profit before tax ¥159,070 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥117,855 million, basic earnings per share ¥102.99
Reason for the revisionIn addition to revenue exceeding the forecast because promotional activities for scopes equipped with EDOF technology and the endoscopic ultrasound observation system “EU-ME3” in the North American market proved effective, gains on the sale of buildings owned overseas were recognized as other income, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the gastrointestinal endoscopy solutions business, promotional activities for scopes equipped with EDOF technology and the “EU-ME3” in the North American market proved effective, resulting in revenue exceeding the forecast. In addition, profit items exceeded the forecast due in part to the recognition of gains on the sale of buildings owned overseas as other income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | OLYMPUS CORPORATION (7733) timely disclosure | Komori