Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7731NIKON CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 and revised its earnings forecasts for the interim period and full year. However, this document does not state the forecasts before the revision, the extent of the revisions, or the reasons for them.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Interim period/full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The reasons are not explained in this document, which states that the financial results briefing materials, “Financial Results Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027,” should be consulted.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

The company recorded a provision of ¥1,443 million for compensation expenses to customers related to Optos Plc and fines and other payments in the event of violations of U.S. laws and regulations.

Previous-period resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 Revenue 158,121 Million yen (quarterly earnings per share: yen and sen) / Operating loss -1,191 Million yen (quarterly earnings per share: yen and sen) / Profit before quarterly income taxes 795 Million yen (quarterly earnings per share: yen and sen) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent 9,469 Million yen (quarterly earnings per share: yen and sen) / Basic quarterly earnings per share 28.79 Million yen (quarterly earnings per share: yen and sen)
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥10.00 for the interim period, ¥10.00 for the year-end dividend and ¥20.00 for the full year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Interim period 336,000 / Full year 732,000
Operating profitNot disclosed → Interim period -5,500 / Full year 11,000
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Interim period -2,500 / Full year 10,000
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Interim period -7.59 / Full year 30.36
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredInterim period/full year
Previous-period resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 Revenue 158,121 Million yen (quarterly earnings per share: yen and sen) / Operating loss -1,191 Million yen (quarterly earnings per share: yen and sen) / Profit before quarterly income taxes 795 Million yen (quarterly earnings per share: yen and sen) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent 9,469 Million yen (quarterly earnings per share: yen and sen) / Basic quarterly earnings per share 28.79 Million yen (quarterly earnings per share: yen and sen)
Reason for the revisionThe reasons are not explained in this document, which states that the financial results briefing materials, “Financial Results Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027,” should be consulted.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossThe company recorded a provision of ¥1,443 million for compensation expenses to customers related to Optos Plc and fines and other payments in the event of violations of U.S. laws and regulations.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥10.00 for the interim period, ¥10.00 for the year-end dividend and ¥20.00 for the full year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons for the revisions to the earnings forecasts are not explained in this document, which states that the financial results briefing materials should be consulted.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | NIKON CORPORATION (7731) timely disclosure | Komori