Komori
Earnings7730MANI,INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

2025年8月期 第3四半期決算短信[日本基準](連結)

第3四半期累計は増収でしたが、営業利益・経常利益・最終利益はいずれも減益となりました。これを踏まえ、通期業績予想を売上高600百万円、営業利益1,000百万円など下方修正しました。

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1000
百万円(営業利益予想の修正額)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年9月1日〜2025年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,280¥ millionYear on year +3.1%Progress 75.3%
Operating profit6,135¥ millionYear on year -5.6%Progress 77.7%
Ordinary income6,028¥ millionYear on year -15.4%Progress 77.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,254¥ millionYear on year -16.3%Progress 78.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets57,183¥ million
of which net assets 52,667 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueSurgical-related products ¥6,976 million (YoY +16.2%), Ailess needle-related products ¥8,332 million (YoY +6.4%), Dental Products ¥6,970 million (YoY -10.4%)
Segment profitSurgical-related products ¥2,362 million (YoY +18.5%), Ailess needle-related products ¥3,045 million (YoY +2.1%), Dental Products ¥728 million (YoY -52.2%)
Regional sales¥3,435 million, ¥9,974 million, ¥4,367 million, ¥2,098 million, ¥2,403 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥29,600 million
Operating profit¥7,900 million
Ordinary income¥7,800 million
Net income¥5,450 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 30,200 / Operating profit 8,900 / Ordinary income 8,850 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 6,350 → Net Sales 29,600 / Operating profit 7,900 / Ordinary income 7,800 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 5,450(Net Sales -2 / Operating profit -11.2 / Ordinary income -11.9 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -14.2)
Annual Dividend ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

サージカル関連製品やアイレス針関連製品の販売が増加した一方、中国におけるダイヤバー自主回収の影響でデンタル関連製品が低調に推移しました。販売費及び一般管理費は決算賞与の計上や体制強化による人件費増加で増加し、営業利益が減少しました。さらに、円高による為替差益の減少や花岡工場の減価償却費等も経常利益を押し下げました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13 million, Other ¥3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,832 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年9月1日〜2025年5月31日
Net Sales¥22,280 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥6,135 million (YoY -5.6%)
Ordinary income¥6,028 million (YoY -15.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,254 million (YoY -16.3%)
Total assets¥57,183 million
Net assets¥52,667 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥29,600 million / Operating profit ¥7,900 million / Ordinary income ¥7,800 million / Net income ¥5,450 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 30,200 / Operating profit 8,900 / Ordinary income 8,850 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 6,350 → Net Sales 29,600 / Operating profit 7,900 / Ordinary income 7,800 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 5,450(Net Sales -2 / Operating profit -11.2 / Ordinary income -11.9 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -14.2)
Annual Dividend ForecastNo change
Segment revenueSurgical-related products ¥6,976 million (YoY +16.2%), Ailess needle-related products ¥8,332 million (YoY +6.4%), Dental Products ¥6,970 million (YoY -10.4%)
Segment profitSurgical-related products ¥2,362 million (YoY +18.5%), Ailess needle-related products ¥3,045 million (YoY +2.1%), Dental Products ¥728 million (YoY -52.2%)
Regional sales¥3,435 million, ¥9,974 million, ¥4,367 million, ¥2,098 million, ¥2,403 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,832 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13 million, Other ¥3 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceサージカル関連製品やアイレス針関連製品の販売が増加した一方、中国におけるダイヤバー自主回収の影響でデンタル関連製品が低調に推移しました。販売費及び一般管理費は決算賞与の計上や体制強化による人件費増加で増加し、営業利益が減少しました。さらに、円高による為替差益の減少や花岡工場の減価償却費等も経常利益を押し下げました。
Items this document does not state (17)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

第3四半期の販売状況及び今後の見通しを踏まえて通期予想を下方修正しました。実績では、中国におけるダイヤバー自主回収、決算賞与、人件費の増加、円高による為替差益の減少、花岡工場の減価償却費等が影響しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年8月期 第3四半期決算短信[日本基準](連結) | MANI,INC. (7730) timely disclosure | Komori