Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7729TOKYO SEIMITSU CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

FY2025 (Fiscal Year Ending March 2026) Earnings Briefing (with Notes)

In FY2025, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased, driven in part by demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment for HPC applications, and revenue reached a record high. Net income, however, declined 4% year on year due to the impact of extraordinary losses. For FY2026, the company plans higher revenue and profit, based on continued growth in HPC and high-value-added products.

Worth reading
78Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFull-year FY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026) results and full-year FY2026 (fiscal year ending March 2027) forecast12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,668 Hundreds of millions of yen+11.0%
Operating profit337 Hundreds of millions of yen+14.0%
Ordinary income348 Hundreds of millions of yen+16.0%
Net income247 Hundreds of millions of yen-4.0%
Operating profit marginFY2025: 20%, unchanged year on year (+0 ppt). Fourth quarter of FY2025: 24%, up 1 ppt year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal 2026
Net Sales
1,815 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
280 Hundreds of millions of yen
Research and development costs
130 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital Expenditure
110 Hundreds of millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization
62 Hundreds of millions of yen
Dividend per share
¥276
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Fourth-quarter results exceeded the internal plan. Execution of the medium-term management plan was broadly in line with the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Growth in the semiconductor manufacturing equipment segment
  • Planned shipment of the order backlog accumulated through the previous fiscal year
  • Orders reaching their second-highest level on record
  • Foreign Exchange Gains
  • Reduction of the order backlog-10 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Revenue brought forward from the fourth quarter
  • Extraordinary losses in the second quarter
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
150 Yen/Dollar
Contribution of HPC-related revenueApproximately 40%
HPC orders in the first half of FY2026
20 % increase from the second half of FY2025
Metrology orders in the first half of FY2026
10 % increase from the second half of FY2025
HPC-related revenue ratio in the first half of FY2026Above 40%
New initiatives
  • Rollout of probers with high-precision temperature control
  • Development and rollout of grinders for Hybrid Bonding and processing equipment for large-panel PLP
  • Rollout of probers, dicers and grinders incorporating metrology technology
  • Development of new consumable products, including dicing blades, and strengthened sales efforts
  • Completion of the Nagoya Plant
  • Construction of a demonstration center in South Korea
  • Launch of a secondary battery evaluation center
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received1,631 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.0%
  • Free cash flow135 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Equity ratio76.2 %
  • HPC-related revenue as a percentage of semiconductor revenueAbove 30% → mid-30% range → above 40%
  • HPC-related orders as a percentage of semiconductor orders40% → 40% → above 40%
Segment results
Semiconductor manufacturing equipment
Orders received
1,234 Hundreds of millions of yen+15.0%
Net Sales
1,279 Hundreds of millions of yen+13.0%
Operating profit
284 Hundreds of millions of yen+17.0%
Operating profit margin
22 %
yoy_change_pt1
Measurement Equipment
Orders received
397 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.0%
Net Sales
390 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.0%
Operating profit
53 Hundreds of millions of yen-1.0%
Operating profit margin
14 %
yoy_change_pt-1
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2025–FY2027
Net Sales
1,850 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
450 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
24 %
ROE
15 %
Financial targets
ROE
Target value15 %
Actual value15 %
Equity ratio
Actual value76.2 %
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
1,631 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital expenditures
111 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥262 per share
Interim
¥111 per share
End of period
¥151 per share
FY2026 forecast
Annual
¥276 per share
Interim
¥138 per share
End of period
¥138 per share
Three months of the current quarter
Orders received
458 Hundreds of millions of yen+30.0%
Net Sales
539 Hundreds of millions of yen+14.0%
Operating profit
128 Hundreds of millions of yen+20.0%
Ordinary income
131 Hundreds of millions of yen+29.0%
Net income
106 Hundreds of millions of yen+41.0%
Operating profit margin
24 %
yoy_change_pt1
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFull-year FY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026) results and full-year FY2026 (fiscal year ending March 2027) forecast
Net Sales1,668 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit337 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%)
Ordinary income348 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +16.0%)
Net income247 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -4.0%)
Operating profit marginFY2025: 20%, unchanged year on year (+0 ppt). Fourth quarter of FY2025: 24%, up 1 ppt year on year
Three months of the current quarterOrders received 458 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +30.0%) / Net Sales 539 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%) / Operating profit 128 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.0%) / Ordinary income 131 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +29.0%) / Net income 106 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +41.0%) / Operating profit margin 24 %
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal 2026 Orders received Not disclosed / Net Sales 1,815 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 400 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 400 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 280 Hundreds of millions of yen / Research and development costs 130 Hundreds of millions of yen / Capital Expenditure 110 Hundreds of millions of yen / Depreciation and amortization 62 Hundreds of millions of yen / Dividend per share ¥276
Self-assessment against the planFourth-quarter results exceeded the internal plan. Execution of the medium-term management plan was broadly in line with the plan
Segment resultsSemiconductor manufacturing equipment Orders received 1,234 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +15.0%) / Net Sales 1,279 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit 284 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.0%) / Operating profit margin 22 % / Measurement Equipment Orders received 397 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.0%) / Net Sales 390 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit 53 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -1.0%) / Operating profit margin 14 %
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Growth in the semiconductor manufacturing equipment segment / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Planned shipment of the order backlog accumulated through the previous fiscal year / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Orders reaching their second-highest level on record / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Foreign Exchange Gains / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Reduction of the order backlog / Amount -10 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Revenue brought forward from the fourth quarter / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Extraordinary losses in the second quarter / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value 1,631 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 12 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Free cash flow / Value 135 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 76.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name HPC-related revenue as a percentage of semiconductor revenue / Value Above 30% → mid-30% range → above 40% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name HPC-related orders as a percentage of semiconductor orders / Value 40% → 40% → above 40% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate 150 Yen/Dollar / Contribution of HPC-related revenue Approximately 40% / HPC orders in the first half of FY2026 20 % (increase from the second half of FY2025) / Metrology orders in the first half of FY2026 10 % (increase from the second half of FY2025) / HPC-related revenue ratio in the first half of FY2026 Above 40%
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2025–FY2027 / Net Sales 1,850 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 450 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 24 % / ROE 15 %
Financial targetsROE Target value 15 % / Actual value 15 % / Equity ratio Actual value 76.2 % / Target value Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual ¥262 per share / Interim ¥111 per share / End of period ¥151 per share / FY2026 forecast Annual ¥276 per share / Interim ¥138 per share / End of period ¥138 per share
Capital expenditures111 Hundreds of millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 1,631 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog Not disclosed
New initiativesRollout of probers with high-precision temperature control, Development and rollout of grinders for Hybrid Bonding and processing equipment for large-panel PLP, Rollout of probers, dicers and grinders incorporating metrology technology, Development of new consumable products, including dicing blades, and strengthened sales efforts, Completion of the Nagoya Plant, Construction of a demonstration center in South Korea, Launch of a secondary battery evaluation center
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In semiconductor manufacturing equipment, demand for HPC applications was the primary driver. Revenue growth also reflected the planned shipment of the order backlog accumulated through the previous fiscal year and orders reaching their second-highest level on record. Ordinary profit was also supported by foreign exchange gains. Net income was affected by the recognition of extraordinary losses in the second quarter. The FY2026 outlook assumes growth in HPC, including generative AI, global OSAT, high-end demand in China, demand for general-purpose memory, and high-value-added products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 (Fiscal Year Ending March 2026) Earnings Briefing (with Notes) | TOKYO SEIMITSU CO.,LTD. (7729) timely disclosure | Komori