Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7729TOKYO SEIMITSU CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Earnings Briefing for Fiscal 2025 (Fiscal Year Ending March 2026)

In FY2025, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and order intake increased, driven by HPC-related demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and revenue reached a record high. Net income declined, however, while the company expects higher revenue and earnings in FY2026, led by high-value-added probers.

Worth reading
83Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1815
¥100 million (FY2026 full-year revenue forecast)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended March 2026 (fiscal 2025)10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,668 Hundreds of millions of yen+11.0%
Operating profit337 Hundreds of millions of yen+14.0%
Ordinary income348 Hundreds of millions of yen+16.0%
Net income247 Hundreds of millions of yen-4.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses327.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin20%, +0 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales
539 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year (%)14
Operating profit
128 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year (%)20
Ordinary income
131 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year (%)29
Net income
106 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year (%)41
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
1,815 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
280 Hundreds of millions of yen
Research and development costs
130 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital Expenditure
110 Hundreds of millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization
62 Hundreds of millions of yen
Semiconductor manufacturing equipment revenue
1,415 Hundreds of millions of yen
Metrology equipment revenue
400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
¥276
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • HPC-related demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment
  • Partial adjustment of the order backlog-10 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Assumed exchange rate150 Yen/dollar
  • HPC-related share of SPE revenue (forecast for the first half of FY2026)Above 40%
  • HPC-related share of SPE order intake (forecast for the first half of FY2026)Above 40%
  • HPC-related order intake (first half of FY2026 versus second half of FY2025)15 %
New initiatives
  • Expansion of high-value-added probers
  • Built-in metrology functions for probers, dicers and grinders
  • Development and rollout of new dicing blade products
  • Strengthening recurring businesses, including services and equipment calibration
  • Expansion of production and evaluation capabilities at the Nagoya plant, the new Hachioji plant and the Korea demo center
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received1,631 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year (%)12
  • Order intake for semiconductor manufacturing equipment1,234 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year (%)15
  • Order intake for metrology equipment397 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year (%)5
  • Order backlog793.59 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • HPC-related share of SPE revenue (second half of FY2025)mid-30% range
Segment results
Semiconductor manufacturing equipment
Orders received
1,234 Hundreds of millions of yen+15.0%
Net Sales
1,279 Hundreds of millions of yen+13.0%
Operating profit
284 Hundreds of millions of yen+17.0%
Operating profit margin22%, +1 percentage point year on year
Measurement Equipment
Orders received
397 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.0%
Net Sales
390 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.0%
Operating profit
53 Hundreds of millions of yen-1.0%
Operating profit margin14%, -1 percentage point year on year
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2025–FY2027
Net Sales
1,850 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
450 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
24 %
ROE
15 %
Comparison with actual resultsFY2025 actuals: revenue of ¥166.8 billion, operating income of ¥33.7 billion, operating margin of 20%, ROE not disclosed
Financial targets
ROE
Target15 %
Equity ratio
Actual results76.2 %
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
1,631 Hundreds of millions of yen
Order backlog
793.59 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital expenditures
111 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
¥262 per share
Interim111
End of period151
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (fiscal 2025)
Net Sales1,668 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit337 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.0%)
Ordinary income348 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +16.0%)
Net income247 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -4.0%)
Operating profit margin20%, +0 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses327.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Net Sales 539 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 128 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 131 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 106 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastOrders received Not disclosed / Net Sales 1,815 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 400 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 400 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 280 Hundreds of millions of yen / Research and development costs 130 Hundreds of millions of yen / Capital Expenditure 110 Hundreds of millions of yen / Depreciation and amortization 62 Hundreds of millions of yen / Semiconductor manufacturing equipment revenue 1,415 Hundreds of millions of yen / Metrology equipment revenue 400 Hundreds of millions of yen / Annual Dividend ¥276
Segment resultsSemiconductor manufacturing equipment Orders received 1,234 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +15.0%) / Net Sales 1,279 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit 284 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.0%) / Operating profit margin 22%, +1 percentage point year on year / Measurement Equipment Orders received 397 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.0%) / Net Sales 390 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit 53 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -1.0%) / Operating profit margin 14%, -1 percentage point year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors HPC-related demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Partial adjustment of the order backlog / Amount -10 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsOrders received 1,631 Hundreds of millions of yen, Order intake for semiconductor manufacturing equipment 1,234 Hundreds of millions of yen, Order intake for metrology equipment 397 Hundreds of millions of yen, Order backlog 793.59 Hundreds of millions of yen, HPC-related share of SPE revenue (second half of FY2025) mid-30% range
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed exchange rate 150 Yen/dollar, HPC-related share of SPE revenue (forecast for the first half of FY2026) Above 40%, HPC-related share of SPE order intake (forecast for the first half of FY2026) Above 40%, HPC-related order intake (first half of FY2026 versus second half of FY2025) 15 %
Medium-term management plan targetsSubject FY2025–FY2027 / Net Sales 1,850 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 450 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 24 % / ROE 15 % / Comparison with actual results FY2025 actuals: revenue of ¥166.8 billion, operating income of ¥33.7 billion, operating margin of 20%, ROE not disclosed
Financial targetsROE Target 15 % / Actual results Not disclosed / Equity ratio Actual results 76.2 % / Target Not disclosed
Annual Dividend¥262 per share
Capital expenditures111 Hundreds of millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 1,631 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog 793.59 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesExpansion of high-value-added probers, Built-in metrology functions for probers, dicers and grinders, Development and rollout of new dicing blade products, Strengthening recurring businesses, including services and equipment calibration, Expansion of production and evaluation capabilities at the Nagoya plant, the new Hachioji plant and the Korea demo center
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In FY2025, HPC-related demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment drove performance. For FY2026, the company expects increased demand for HPC, including generative AI, global OSATs, high-end applications in China and general-purpose memory, as well as price revisions for metrology equipment, higher sales in the aerospace and defense and semiconductor-related sectors, a higher mix of high-value-added products and cost improvements.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Briefing for Fiscal 2025 (Fiscal Year Ending March 2026) | TOKYO SEIMITSU CO.,LTD. (7729) timely disclosure | Komori