Komori
Earnings7727OVAL CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales increased 3.6% year on year and operating income rose 19.7%, while net income improved significantly, increasing 36.0%. The company expects higher sales and profits in the next fiscal year and has raised its annual dividend forecast from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥16 to ¥28.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,589¥ millionYear on year +3.6%Progress 97.4%
Operating profit1,703¥ millionYear on year +19.7%Progress 94.6%
Ordinary income1,771¥ millionYear on year +22.7%Progress 93.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,400¥ millionYear on year +36.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥64.94
Operating Margin10.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,711¥ million
of which net assets 16,215 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.7%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,993
Investment-1,347
Financials-1,089
Net change-443

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,423 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,000 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥1,800 million (YoY +5.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,900 million (YoY +7.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,420 million (YoY +1.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥28(+75.0%)
Payout ratio30.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Steady performance in the Sensor and Services segments, increased sales to the Ministry of Defense, improved selling prices and product mix, raw material costs rising less than assumed, and improved profitability in the Systems business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo additions or exclusions applicable (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)None ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,815 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8,608 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥522,217 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥15,095,173 thousand / Order backlog at period-end ¥4,501,844 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End639,521 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥15,589 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥1,703 million (YoY +19.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,771 million (YoY +22.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,400 million (YoY +36.0%)
Net income per share¥64.94
Operating Margin10.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.7% / End of previous period 64.8%
Total assets¥24,711 million
Net assets¥16,215 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,993 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,347 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,089 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,423 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,000 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY +5.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,900 million (YoY +7.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,420 million (YoY +1.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥28(+75.0%)
Payout ratio30.8%
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥15,095,173 thousand / Order backlog at period-end ¥4,501,844 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥522,217 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)None ¥0 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,815 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8,608 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo additions or exclusions applicable (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End639,521 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSteady performance in the Sensor and Services segments, increased sales to the Ministry of Defense, improved selling prices and product mix, raw material costs rising less than assumed, and improved profitability in the Systems business.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Sensor and Services segments performed steadily, and sales to the Ministry of Defense increased. On the earnings side, contributions came from improved selling prices, a more favorable sales mix centered on highly profitable products, raw material costs rising less than assumed, and improved profitability in the Systems business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | OVAL Corporation (7727) timely disclosure | Komori