Komori
Financial results presentation7726KURODA PRECISION INDUSTRIES LTD.Machinery

Briefing Materials on Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the New Medium-Term Management Plan

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased year on year, while operating income and ordinary income declined significantly, resulting in a net loss. The company also presented its new medium-term management plan, Vision2030, which targets revenue of ¥37–39 billion, an operating margin of 4–5%, and ROE of 7–8% for fiscal 2030.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-278
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,501 million
Operating profit¥32 million
Ordinary income¥11 million
Net income¥-96 million
Operating profit margin0.2%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥25,800 million
Operating profit
¥770 million
Ordinary income
¥550 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥330 million
Annual dividend per share
¥20
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in operating profit
¥-279 million
Gain on sale of securities180
Subsidy Income276
Impairment-207
Business Structure Reform-240
Other-147
New initiatives
  • Entry into the Precision Stages Business
  • Development of motor cores using new materials such as amorphous alloys and Permendur
  • Establishment of a synergy framework between the Drive Systems Business and the Machine Tools and Measurement Systems Business
  • Consideration of fundamental structural reforms in the German business
  • Expansion of solar power generation facilities at factories and installation at KPM in Malaysia
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥20,749 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥2,510 million
  • Solar power generation share of electricity9.8%
  • Percentage of women among new hires50% or higher
  • Number of employees obtaining public qualifications3.3x
Segment results
Drive Systems Business
Orders received
¥7,765 million
Year-on-year change+¥1,425 million
Net Sales
¥6,480 million
Year-on-year change+¥108 million
Operating profit (loss)
¥-186 million
Year-on-year change-¥61 million
Die and Mold Systems Business
Orders received
¥8,855 million
Year-on-year change+¥396 million
Net Sales
¥9,139 million
Year-on-year change+¥1,572 million
Operating profit (loss)
¥49 million
Year-on-year change-¥530 million
Machine Tools and Measurement Systems Business
Orders received
¥4,152 million
Year-on-year change+¥695 million
Net Sales
¥3,905 million
Year-on-year change+¥543 million
Operating profit (loss)
¥176 million
Year-on-year change+¥279 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Vision2030
Target fiscal yearFY2030
Net Sales¥37–39 billion
Operating profit margin4〜5%
ROE7〜8%
Equity ratio45% or higher
Payout ratio30〜40%
Precision Stages Business
Sales scale
2026〜2027¥100–200 million
2028〜2030Up to ¥1 billion
2031〜2035¥1–3 billion
Financial targets
ROE
Target7〜8%
Equity ratio
Actual results39.8%
Target45% or higher
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥20,749 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees982 people
Capital expenditures
Approximately ¥5.1 billion
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend amount per share¥20.00
Interim¥5/share
End of period¥15 per share
Payout ratio
Rate34.3%
Medium-term target30〜40%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥19,501 million
Operating profit¥32 million
Ordinary income¥11 million
Net income¥-96 million
Operating profit margin0.2%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,800 million / Operating profit ¥770 million / Ordinary income ¥550 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥330 million / Annual dividend per share ¥20
Segment resultsDrive Systems Business Orders received ¥7,765 million / Net Sales ¥6,480 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥-186 million / Die and Mold Systems Business Orders received ¥8,855 million / Net Sales ¥9,139 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥49 million / Machine Tools and Measurement Systems Business Orders received ¥4,152 million / Net Sales ¥3,905 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥176 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChange in operating profit ¥-279 million / Gain on sale of securities 180 / Subsidy Income 276 / Impairment -207 / Business Structure Reform -240 / Other -147
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥20,749 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥2,510 million, Indicator name Solar power generation share of electricity / Value 9.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of women among new hires / Value 50% or higher / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of employees obtaining public qualifications / Value 3.3x / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 982 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsVision2030 Target fiscal year FY2030 / Net Sales ¥37–39 billion / Operating profit margin 4〜5% / ROE 7〜8% / Equity ratio 45% or higher / Payout ratio 30〜40% / Precision Stages Business Sales scale 2026〜2027 ¥100–200 million / 2028〜2030 Up to ¥1 billion / 2031〜2035 ¥1–3 billion
Financial targetsROE Actual results Not disclosed / Target 7〜8% / Equity ratio Actual results 39.8% / Target 45% or higher
Annual DividendAnnual dividend amount per share ¥20.00 / Interim ¥5/share / End of period ¥15 per share
Payout ratioRate 34.3% / Medium-term target 30〜40%
Capital expendituresApproximately ¥5.1 billion
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥20,749 million / Order backlog Not disclosed
New initiativesEntry into the Precision Stages Business, Development of motor cores using new materials such as amorphous alloys and Permendur, Establishment of a synergy framework between the Drive Systems Business and the Machine Tools and Measurement Systems Business, Consideration of fundamental structural reforms in the German business, Expansion of solar power generation facilities at factories and installation at KPM in Malaysia
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was supported by higher sales of equipment related to new projects in the Die and Mold Systems Business and increased sales in the Machine Tools Division, but was affected by the impact of China's export restrictions on rare-earth magnets on motor-core production. On the earnings side, operating income declined due to an unfavorable product mix, higher depreciation and amortization expenses, and widening losses at the German subsidiary. The company also recorded extraordinary losses, including costs related to structural reforms in Germany, resulting in a net loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the New Medium-Term Management Plan | KURODA PRECISION INDUSTRIES LTD. (7726) timely disclosure | Komori