Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7723Aichi Tokei Denki Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Supplementary Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 10.1% year on year to a record high for a first quarter, while each profit measure declined due to changes in the product sales mix, higher raw material and component prices, and costs related to measures addressing product defects. The full-year forecast for net sales remains unchanged, while forecasts for operating profit, ordinary profit and net income have been revised downward.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1575
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥13,783 million+10.1%
Operating profit¥-736 million
Ordinary income¥-584 million
Net income¥-403 million
Gross Profit Margin20.8%
Operating profit margin△5.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,599 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥13,783 million
Cost of sales
¥10,919 million
Gross profit
¥2,863 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥3,599 million
Operating profit
¥-736 million
Ordinary income
¥-584 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥-403 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥60,480 million
Operating profit
¥3,730 million
Ordinary income
¥4,070 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥3,570 million
Operating profit margin
6.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Excluding costs related to measures addressing product defects, net sales and each profit measure have been tracking above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Changes in the product sales mix, higher procurement prices for raw materials and components, and additional costs recorded for measures addressing product defects. Amounts by factor: Not disclosed.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Net sales reached a record high for a first quarter. Other non-financial KPIs: Not disclosed.
Segment results
Measuring instruments business
Net Sales
¥13,767 million+10.1%
Gas-related equipment
Net Sales
¥7,478 million+12.6%
Water-related equipment
Net Sales
¥4,780 million+2.9%
Private-sector sensors and systems
Net Sales
¥729 million+18.6%
Instrumentation
Net Sales
¥779 million+30.0%
Specialized Equipment Business
Net Sales
¥15 million+7.3%
Annual Dividend
¥120 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥13,783 million (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit¥-736 million
Ordinary income¥-584 million
Net income¥-403 million
Gross Profit Margin20.8%
Operating profit margin△5.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,599 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥13,783 million / Cost of sales ¥10,919 million / Gross profit ¥2,863 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3,599 million / Operating profit ¥-736 million / Ordinary income ¥-584 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥-403 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥60,480 million / Operating profit ¥3,730 million / Ordinary income ¥4,070 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,570 million / Operating profit margin 6.2%
Self-assessment against the planExcluding costs related to measures addressing product defects, net sales and each profit measure have been tracking above plan
Segment resultsMeasuring instruments business Net Sales ¥13,767 million (YoY +10.1%) / Profit Not disclosed / Gas-related equipment Net Sales ¥7,478 million (YoY +12.6%) / Profit Not disclosed / Water-related equipment Net Sales ¥4,780 million (YoY +2.9%) / Profit Not disclosed / Private-sector sensors and systems Net Sales ¥729 million (YoY +18.6%) / Profit Not disclosed / Instrumentation Net Sales ¥779 million (YoY +30.0%) / Profit Not disclosed / Specialized Equipment Business Net Sales ¥15 million (YoY +7.3%) / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChanges in the product sales mix, higher procurement prices for raw materials and components, and additional costs recorded for measures addressing product defects. Amounts by factor: Not disclosed.
Key KPIsNet sales reached a record high for a first quarter. Other non-financial KPIs: Not disclosed.
Annual Dividend¥120 per share
Items this document does not state (15)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit declined due to changes in the product sales mix, higher procurement prices for raw materials and components, and additional costs recorded for measures addressing defects in certain products. The downward revision to the full-year forecast was also due to the additional costs recorded for measures addressing product defects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Aichi Tokei Denki Co.,Ltd. (7723) timely disclosure | Komori