Komori
Earnings7713SIGMA KOKI CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended May 2025, revenue increased 3.3%, while operating profit declined 4.0%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 43.5% because there were no disaster losses from the previous year and the Company recorded extraordinary income, including subsidies. For the next fiscal year, the Company forecasts higher revenue and profit.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年6月1日〜2025年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,580¥ millionYear on year +3.3%Progress 99.0%
Operating profit1,131¥ millionYear on year -4.0%Progress 92.7%
Ordinary income1,269¥ millionYear on year -5.9%Progress 96.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent986¥ millionYear on year +43.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share139.23円
Operating Margin9.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,340¥ million
of which net assets 17,769 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.9%vs. prior year-end +5.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+379
Investment-418
Financials-601
Net change-640

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,284 million
Segment revenueComponent Products Business ¥9,757,739 thousand (YoY +5.9%), Systems Products Business ¥1,920,419 thousand (YoY -8.0%)
Segment profitComponent Products Business ¥1,642,107 thousand (YoY +8.3%), Systems Products Business ¥72,885 thousand (YoY -67.4%)
Regional sales¥7,497,665 thousand, ¥1,470,848 thousand, ¥1,525,807 thousand, ¥1,086,207 thousand, ¥11,580,528 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,695 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥1,220 million (YoY +7.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,320 million (YoY +4.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥885 million (YoY -10.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 per share → ¥42 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio30.2%(2025年5月期)、33.6%(2026年5月期予想)
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget a payout ratio of 30% on both a consolidated and non-consolidated basis
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

要素部品事業は能登工場被災による稼働停止からの反動増、中国地域向け需要回復などで増収増益。システム製品事業は大口顧客の在庫調整や電子部品・半導体関連需要の減少で減収減益。全体では材料費・外注加工費、人件費、減価償却費などが増加し営業減益となったが、前年の災害損失がなく、補助金収入などの特別利益を計上したことで最終増益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company OptoSigma Germany GmbH / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥111,000 thousand, 災害損失引当金戻入額 ¥5,996 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥418,312 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,552,628
Treasury Shares at Period-End470,450
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年6月1日〜2025年5月31日
Net Sales¥11,580 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥1,131 million (YoY -4.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,269 million (YoY -5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥986 million (YoY +43.5%)
Net income per share139.23円
Operating Margin9.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.9% / End of previous period 81.4%
Total assets¥20,340 million
Net assets¥17,769 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥379 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-418 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-601 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,284 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,695 million (YoY +1.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,220 million (YoY +7.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,320 million (YoY +4.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥885 million (YoY -10.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 per share → ¥42 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio30.2%(2025年5月期)、33.6%(2026年5月期予想)
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget a payout ratio of 30% on both a consolidated and non-consolidated basis
Segment revenueComponent Products Business ¥9,757,739 thousand (YoY +5.9%), Systems Products Business ¥1,920,419 thousand (YoY -8.0%)
Segment profitComponent Products Business ¥1,642,107 thousand (YoY +8.3%), Systems Products Business ¥72,885 thousand (YoY -67.4%)
Regional sales¥7,497,665 thousand, ¥1,470,848 thousand, ¥1,525,807 thousand, ¥1,086,207 thousand, ¥11,580,528 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥418,312 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥111,000 thousand, 災害損失引当金戻入額 ¥5,996 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company OptoSigma Germany GmbH / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,552,628
Treasury Shares at Period-End470,450
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance要素部品事業は能登工場被災による稼働停止からの反動増、中国地域向け需要回復などで増収増益。システム製品事業は大口顧客の在庫調整や電子部品・半導体関連需要の減少で減収減益。全体では材料費・外注加工費、人件費、減価償却費などが増加し営業減益となったが、前年の災害損失がなく、補助金収入などの特別利益を計上したことで最終増益。
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

要素部品事業は、能登工場の被災による前年の稼働停止からの反動増、中国地域向けの需要回復などで堅調に推移しました。一方、システム製品事業は大口顧客の在庫調整や電子部品・半導体関連需要の減少で軟調でした。営業利益は材料費・外注加工費、人件費、減価償却費などの増加で減少し、最終利益は前年の災害損失がなく、補助金収入などの特別利益を計上したことで増加しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SIGMA KOKI CO.,LTD. (7713) timely disclosure | Komori