Komori
Occurring Fact7709KUBOTEK CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Concerning Disclaimers of Opinion in the Audit Report on the Securities Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and in the Internal Control Audit Report

KUBOTEK CORPORATION received from its audit firm an audit report disclaiming an opinion on its financial statements and consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ending March 2026. The audit opinion on internal controls as of 31 March 2026 was also disclaimed.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Disclaimer of Opinion in the Audit Report on the Annual Securities Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Disclaimer of Opinion in the Internal Control Audit Report

Subject Entity

KUBOTEK CORPORATION (the filing company)

Occurrence26 June 2026 (the date the audit report was received)
Same day
Awareness or receipt of notice26 June 2026
This disclosure06/26/2026
Cause

KUBOTEK CORPORATION recorded operating losses for 6 consecutive fiscal years on a standalone basis and for 8 consecutive fiscal years on a consolidated basis, while consolidated operating cash flow was negative for 2 consecutive fiscal years. In addition, the order backlog of its core business declined significantly, there were no prospects for securing financing from the next fiscal year onward, and no specific financing plan was presented or formulated.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026 (from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026; the internal control audit was as of 31 March 2026)

Company response

Investigation structure

Audit conducted by Audit Corporation Hibiscus. No third-party committee or special investigation committee disclosed.

Outlook

KUBOTEK CORPORATION will implement measures to improve its performance and work to secure financing from the next fiscal year onward in order to promptly resolve the matters that led to the disclaimer of opinion.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameDisclaimer of Opinion in the Audit Report on the Annual Securities Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Disclaimer of Opinion in the Internal Control Audit Report
Date of occurrence26 June 2026 (the date the audit report was received)
Date recognized / date notice received26 June 2026
Subject EntityKUBOTEK CORPORATION (the filing company)
CauseKUBOTEK CORPORATION recorded operating losses for 6 consecutive fiscal years on a standalone basis and for 8 consecutive fiscal years on a consolidated basis, while consolidated operating cash flow was negative for 2 consecutive fiscal years. In addition, the order backlog of its core business declined significantly, there were no prospects for securing financing from the next fiscal year onward, and no specific financing plan was presented or formulated.
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026 (from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026; the internal control audit was as of 31 March 2026)
Investigation structureAudit conducted by Audit Corporation Hibiscus. No third-party committee or special investigation committee disclosed.
OutlookKUBOTEK CORPORATION will implement measures to improve its performance and work to secure financing from the next fiscal year onward in order to promptly resolve the matters that led to the disclaimer of opinion.
Items this document does not state (17)
Target Locations / ProductsAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The audit firm stated that it was unable to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence to determine whether the preparation of the financial statements on a going-concern basis was appropriate, citing 6 consecutive fiscal years of operating losses on a standalone basis, 8 consecutive fiscal years of operating losses on a consolidated basis, negative consolidated operating cash flow for 2 consecutive fiscal years, a significant decrease in the order backlog of its core business, the lack of prospects for securing financing from the next fiscal year onward, and the failure to present or formulate a specific financing plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Disclaimers of Opinion in the Audit Report on the Securities Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and in the Internal Control Audit Report | KUBOTEK CORPORATION (7709) timely disclosure | Komori