Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7698Iceco Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased due to expanded business with major customers, while improved delivery efficiency also drove an increase in operating income. Net income declined, however, due to impairment losses on unprofitable stores. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but operating income is forecast to decline due to the start-up of the logistics center, higher fuel costs and other factors.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2998
¥ million (change in revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended March 2026 (earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥57,716 million+5.5%
Operating profit¥782 million+24.6%
Ordinary income¥791 million+14.4%
Net income¥374 million-22.1%
Gross Profit Margin17.3%
Operating profit margin1.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥9,209 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥62,500 million
Operating profit
¥724 million
Ordinary income
¥737 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥488 million
What the company explained in this material
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. Background to higher revenue and lower income for the fiscal year ending March 2027: expanded supply and contributions from new stores will drive revenue growth, while the logistics center start-up, fuel costs and investment in human resources will weigh on earnings.
  2. Timing of the start-up of the Kanto Mother Logistics Center: scheduled for December 2026 as originally planned. Satellite facilities will be expanded in stages.
  3. Opening of the 荏子田店 store: rescheduled to around September 2026 due to delays in procuring materials.
  4. Passing on higher costs: prices will be revised in stages in response to increases in procurement prices, personnel expenses, fuel costs and electricity charges.
  5. Shareholder benefits: enhancements to the benefits program and incentives for long-term shareholders are under consideration, taking into account the overall balance and sustainability of shareholder returns.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit
  • Improved logistics efficiency in the Frozen business
  • Increase in personnel expenses and other costs
  • Increase in other expenses
  • Impairment losses on unprofitable stores¥217 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Higher fuel costs due to surging crude oil prices; higher depreciation expenses and logistics costs associated with the start-up of the Kanto Mother Logistics Center and fleet expansion; and increased investment in human resources. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Construction of the Kanto Mother Logistics Center and introduction of a high-rise automated warehouse
  • Development of satellite facilities
  • Opening of the new スーパー生鮮館TAIGA荏子田店 store
  • Expansion and monetization of FROZEN JOE’S across multiple locations
  • Full-scale launch of overseas business expansion
  • Improved logistics efficiency, optimization of procurement terms and phased price revisions
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • PBR2.3 times
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 1.8x at the previous fiscal year-end
  • ROE9 %
  • ROA1.8 %
  • Net profit margin0.6 %
  • Total asset turnover2.8 times
  • Financial Leverage5.1 times
  • PER25.7 times
  • Shareholders11,344 People
    Year on year against the same period last yearApproximately 8x, up from 1,365 shareholders
Segment results
  • Frozen Foods Business
    Net Sales¥50,876 million (YoY +6.1%)
    Segment profit¥699 million (YoY +26.2%)
  • Supermarket business
    Segment profit¥82 million
Medium-term management plan targets
2030 numerical targets
Net Sales¥100 billion
Operating profit¥2.5 billion
Operating profit margin2.5%
Second Medium-Term Management Plan
Net Sales¥60 billion
Operating profit¥1 billion
Payout ratio30.0%
Comparison with actual resultsFiscal 2026 actual revenue: ¥57.7 billion; operating income: ¥780 million; latest forecast revenue: ¥62.6 billion; operating income: ¥720 million
Financial targets
P/B ratio targetAt least 1.0x
Actual results
PBR2.3x
ROE9.0%
ROA1.8%
Equity ratio19.8%
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end15 logistics facilities at fiscal year-end
Number of employees
Number of Employees868 employees (plus 333 temporary employees)
Changes during the period and hiring plan754 FZ employees (as of 31 March 2026); changes and hiring plans: Not disclosed
Capital expenditures
¥42 100 million total investment in the Kanto Mother Logistics Center
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Interim¥10 per share
End of period¥10 per share
Annual¥20/share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Interim¥11 per share
End of period¥10 per share
Annual¥21 per share
Payout ratio
Second medium-term management plan targets30.0%
Latest fiscal 2026 forecast16.10%
Total shareholder return basis32.5%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Net Sales¥57,716 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥782 million (YoY +24.6%)
Ordinary income¥791 million (YoY +14.4%)
Net income¥374 million (YoY -22.1%)
Gross Profit Margin17.3%
Operating profit margin1.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥9,209 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥62,500 million / Operating profit ¥724 million / Ordinary income ¥737 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥488 million
Segment resultsSegment Frozen Foods Business / Net Sales ¥50,876 million (YoY +6.1%) / Segment profit ¥699 million (YoY +26.2%), Segment Supermarket business / Net Sales Not disclosed / Segment profit ¥82 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeItem Increase in gross profit / Amount Not disclosed, Item Improved logistics efficiency in the Frozen business / Amount Not disclosed, Item Increase in personnel expenses and other costs / Amount Not disclosed, Item Increase in other expenses / Amount Not disclosed, Item Impairment losses on unprofitable stores / Amount ¥217 million
Key KPIsIndicator name PBR / Value 2.3 times / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 1.8x at the previous fiscal year-end, Indicator name ROE / Value 9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROA / Value 1.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net profit margin / Value 0.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total asset turnover / Value 2.8 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Financial Leverage / Value 5.1 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PER / Value 25.7 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Shareholders / Value 11,344 People / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately 8x, up from 1,365 shareholders
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 15 logistics facilities at fiscal year-end / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 868 employees (plus 333 temporary employees) / Changes during the period and hiring plan 754 FZ employees (as of 31 March 2026); changes and hiring plans: Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookHigher fuel costs due to surging crude oil prices; higher depreciation expenses and logistics costs associated with the start-up of the Kanto Mother Logistics Center and fleet expansion; and increased investment in human resources. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targets2030 numerical targets Net Sales ¥100 billion / Operating profit ¥2.5 billion / Operating profit margin 2.5% / Second Medium-Term Management Plan Net Sales ¥60 billion / Operating profit ¥1 billion / Payout ratio 30.0% / Comparison with actual results Fiscal 2026 actual revenue: ¥57.7 billion; operating income: ¥780 million; latest forecast revenue: ¥62.6 billion; operating income: ¥720 million
Financial targetsP/B ratio target At least 1.0x / Actual results PBR 2.3x / ROE 9.0% / ROA 1.8% / Equity ratio 19.8%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Interim ¥10 per share / End of period ¥10 per share / Annual ¥20/share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Interim ¥11 per share / End of period ¥10 per share / Annual ¥21 per share
Payout ratioSecond medium-term management plan targets 30.0% / Latest fiscal 2026 forecast 16.10% / Total shareholder return basis 32.5%
Capital expenditures¥42 100 million (total investment in the Kanto Mother Logistics Center)
Key points of the Q&ABackground to higher revenue and lower income for the fiscal year ending March 2027: expanded supply and contributions from new stores will drive revenue growth, while the logistics center start-up, fuel costs and investment in human resources will weigh on earnings., Timing of the start-up of the Kanto Mother Logistics Center: scheduled for December 2026 as originally planned. Satellite facilities will be expanded in stages., Opening of the 荏子田店 store: rescheduled to around September 2026 due to delays in procuring materials., Passing on higher costs: prices will be revised in stages in response to increases in procurement prices, personnel expenses, fuel costs and electricity charges., Shareholder benefits: enhancements to the benefits program and incentives for long-term shareholders are under consideration, taking into account the overall balance and sustainability of shareholder returns.
New initiativesConstruction of the Kanto Mother Logistics Center and introduction of a high-rise automated warehouse, Development of satellite facilities, Opening of the new スーパー生鮮館TAIGA荏子田店 store, Expansion and monetization of FROZEN JOE’S across multiple locations, Full-scale launch of overseas business expansion, Improved logistics efficiency, optimization of procurement terms and phased price revisions
Items this document does not state (8)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / Share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased due to expanded business with major customers, while operating income rose on improved delivery efficiency and continued profitability in the supermarket business. Impairment losses on unprofitable stores were a factor in the decline in net income. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase due to expanded supply to drugstores, the acquisition of new customers and contributions from new stores. Income is nevertheless expected to decline because of depreciation expenses associated with the start-up of the Kanto Mother Logistics Center, fleet expansion, higher fuel costs and investment in human resources.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Iceco Inc. (7698) timely disclosure | Komori