Komori
Earnings7698Iceco Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating income increased as business with major customers remained solid. However, net income decreased due to extraordinary losses, including an impairment loss. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects revenue to increase and operating income to decrease.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales57,716¥ millionYear on year +5.5%Progress 92.3%
Operating profit782¥ millionYear on year +24.6%Progress 108.0%
Ordinary income791¥ millionYear on year +14.4%Progress 107.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent374¥ millionYear on year -22.1%Progress 76.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥95.78
Operating Margin1.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,962¥ million
of which net assets 4,148 ¥ millionEquity ratio 19.8%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+593
Investment-2,882
Financials+2,615
Net change+326

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,764 million
Segment revenueFrozen Foods Business ¥50,568,092 thousand (YoY +6.0%), Supermarket business ¥7,148,236 thousand (YoY +1.7%)
Segment profitFrozen Foods Business ¥699,389 thousand (YoY +26.2%), Supermarket business ¥82,819 thousand (YoY +11.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥62,500 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥724 million (YoY -7.5%)
Ordinary income¥737 million (YoY -6.8%)
Net income¥488 million (YoY +30.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥21(+5.0%)
Payout ratio16.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as business with major customers remained solid. Although personnel expenses and recruitment costs increased due to stepped-up hiring, the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses was contained through improved delivery efficiency. Financing costs and interest expenses increased following the drawdown of borrowings for construction of the Kanto Mother Distribution Center, and the Company recognized a ¥217 million impairment loss at the TAIGA Fujigaoka store and a ¥16 million loss on the sale of fixed assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥217,126 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥217,126 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥16,534 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥390,608 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed / Additional information A video presentation on the financial results will be available on the Company's website
Issued Shares at Period-End3,930,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End96
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥57,716 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥782 million (YoY +24.6%)
Ordinary income¥791 million (YoY +14.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥374 million (YoY -22.1%)
Net income per share¥95.78
Operating Margin1.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 19.8% / End of previous period 22.1%
Total assets¥20,962 million
Net assets¥4,148 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥593 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,882 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥2,615 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,764 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥62,500 million (YoY +8.3%) / Operating profit ¥724 million (YoY -7.5%) / Ordinary income ¥737 million (YoY -6.8%) / Net income ¥488 million (YoY +30.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥21(+5.0%)
Payout ratio16.9%
Segment revenueFrozen Foods Business ¥50,568,092 thousand (YoY +6.0%), Supermarket business ¥7,148,236 thousand (YoY +1.7%)
Segment profitFrozen Foods Business ¥699,389 thousand (YoY +26.2%), Supermarket business ¥82,819 thousand (YoY +11.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥390,608 thousand
Impairment loss¥217,126 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥217,126 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥16,534 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed / Additional information A video presentation on the financial results will be available on the Company's website
Issued Shares at Period-End3,930,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End96
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as business with major customers remained solid. Although personnel expenses and recruitment costs increased due to stepped-up hiring, the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses was contained through improved delivery efficiency. Financing costs and interest expenses increased following the drawdown of borrowings for construction of the Kanto Mother Distribution Center, and the Company recognized a ¥217 million impairment loss at the TAIGA Fujigaoka store and a ¥16 million loss on the sale of fixed assets.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as business with major customers remained solid. Although personnel expenses and recruitment costs increased due to stepped-up hiring, the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses was contained through improved delivery efficiency, resulting in higher operating income. The increase in financing costs and interest expenses associated with borrowings slowed the growth in ordinary income, while net income decreased following the recognition of a ¥217 million impairment loss on the assets related to the Super Fresh Food TAIGA Fujigaoka store and a ¥16 million loss on the sale of fixed assets. For the next fiscal year, operating income and ordinary income are expected to decrease due to depreciation expenses for the Kanto Mother Distribution Center and operating expenses during the initial operating period. Net income is expected to increase because no extraordinary losses are expected to arise, unlike in the current fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Iceco Inc. (7698) timely disclosure | Komori