Contents of this document
- Improving the e-commerce UI and UX to increase average spend per customer
- Expanding products that address labor shortages, shorter working hours and waste reduction
- Addressing inflation and shortages of raw-material products
- Developing industry-specific landing pages and booklets for new customers
- Optimizing advertising content and landing pages using AI
- Developing new services, including part-time and temporary staffing referrals and customer referrals
- Application to change the market segment to the Standard Market
- Customer Base16,161 LocationYear on year against the same period last year+16.0%
- Existing customers14,067 LocationYear on year against the same period last year+12.7%
- New customers2,094 LocationYear on year against the same period last year+44.6%
- Net order rate83.9 %
- Equity ratio61 %
- Food-service market43 10,000 stores
- Izakaya and similar establishments8.5 10,000 stores
- Existing customersMore than 10,000
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥4,304 million (YoY +14.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥236 million (YoY -1.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥239 million (YoY -1.0%) |
| Net income | ¥146 million (YoY -7.2%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 34.2 % |
| Operating profit margin | 5.5 % |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥2,267 million / Operating profit ¥137 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥8,500 million / Gross profit ¥2,900 million / Operating profit ¥450 million / Ordinary income ¥450 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥300 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Generally in line with the initial plan |
| Key KPIs | Customer Base 16,161 Location, Existing customers 14,067 Location, New customers 2,094 Location, Net order rate 83.9 %, Equity ratio 61 % |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 38 people / Change during the period 4 more than at the end of the previous fiscal year / Hiring plan Recruitment activities to continue |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥9.1 / Interim Dividend ¥4.5 / Year-end dividend ¥4.6 |
| Payout ratio | 20.2 % |
| Market Size / Share | 43 10,000 stores, 8.5 10,000 stores, More than 10,000 |
| New initiatives | Improving the e-commerce UI and UX to increase average spend per customer, Expanding products that address labor shortages, shorter working hours and waste reduction, Addressing inflation and shortages of raw-material products, Developing industry-specific landing pages and booklets for new customers, Optimizing advertising content and landing pages using AI, Developing new services, including part-time and temporary staffing referrals and customer referrals, Application to change the market segment to the Standard Market |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue was driven by customer growth. The main factor behind operating income was the smoothing of promotional expenses by recording them each month following the revision of the benefits-tier system. Interim net income was affected by the impairment of software assets related to a logistics system whose development had been suspended.