Komori
Results presentation7687MICREED Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 14.5% year on year, driven by customer growth, and performance was in line with the plan. However, operating income and interim net income were below the previous year's levels due to a change in the method of recording promotional expenses and an impairment loss on software assets.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.5
Year-on-year change (revenue, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,304 million+14.5%
Operating profit¥236 million-1.6%
Ordinary income¥239 million-1.0%
Net income¥146 million-7.2%
Gross Profit Margin34.2 %
Operating profit margin5.5 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,267 million
Operating profit
¥137 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥8,500 million
Gross profit
¥2,900 million
Operating profit
¥450 million
Ordinary income
¥450 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥300 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Generally in line with the initial plan
New initiatives
  • Improving the e-commerce UI and UX to increase average spend per customer
  • Expanding products that address labor shortages, shorter working hours and waste reduction
  • Addressing inflation and shortages of raw-material products
  • Developing industry-specific landing pages and booklets for new customers
  • Optimizing advertising content and landing pages using AI
  • Developing new services, including part-time and temporary staffing referrals and customer referrals
  • Application to change the market segment to the Standard Market
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Customer Base16,161 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.0%
  • Existing customers14,067 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.7%
  • New customers2,094 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+44.6%
  • Net order rate83.9 %
  • Equity ratio61 %
Market Size / Share
  • Food-service market43 10,000 stores
  • Izakaya and similar establishments8.5 10,000 stores
  • Existing customersMore than 10,000
Number of employees
Number of Employees38 people
Change during the period4 more than at the end of the previous fiscal year
Hiring planRecruitment activities to continue
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥9.1
Interim Dividend
¥4.5
Year-end dividend
¥4.6
Payout ratio
20.2 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeResults presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥4,304 million (YoY +14.5%)
Operating profit¥236 million (YoY -1.6%)
Ordinary income¥239 million (YoY -1.0%)
Net income¥146 million (YoY -7.2%)
Gross Profit Margin34.2 %
Operating profit margin5.5 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,267 million / Operating profit ¥137 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,500 million / Gross profit ¥2,900 million / Operating profit ¥450 million / Ordinary income ¥450 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥300 million
Self-assessment against the planGenerally in line with the initial plan
Key KPIsCustomer Base 16,161 Location, Existing customers 14,067 Location, New customers 2,094 Location, Net order rate 83.9 %, Equity ratio 61 %
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 38 people / Change during the period 4 more than at the end of the previous fiscal year / Hiring plan Recruitment activities to continue
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥9.1 / Interim Dividend ¥4.5 / Year-end dividend ¥4.6
Payout ratio20.2 %
Market Size / Share43 10,000 stores, 8.5 10,000 stores, More than 10,000
New initiativesImproving the e-commerce UI and UX to increase average spend per customer, Expanding products that address labor shortages, shorter working hours and waste reduction, Addressing inflation and shortages of raw-material products, Developing industry-specific landing pages and booklets for new customers, Optimizing advertising content and landing pages using AI, Developing new services, including part-time and temporary staffing referrals and customer referrals, Application to change the market segment to the Standard Market
Items this document does not state (14)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was driven by customer growth. The main factor behind operating income was the smoothing of promotional expenses by recording them each month following the revision of the benefits-tier system. Interim net income was affected by the impairment of software assets related to a logistics system whose development had been suspended.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | MICREED Co.,Ltd. (7687) timely disclosure | Komori