Komori
Management planning7687MICREED Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Business Plan and Growth Potential

Based on results for the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company presented forecasts of ¥8.5 billion in net sales, ¥450 million in operating profit, and ¥300 million in net income for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The company expects to continue initiatives relating to higher average customer spending and its products, customers, and infrastructure, and forecasts an annual dividend of ¥9.10 per share.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.8
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Business Plan and Growth PotentialPlan period FY27.3
Publication date 17 June 2026
Net Sales+10.8%
基準 7,671Target8,500million
Operating profit+0.0%
基準 2,026Target2,027million
Operating profit margin+1.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,027%
Net income for the current fiscal year+0.0%
基準 2,026Target2,027million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

ROELatest actual (fiscal year ended March 2026): 18.5 → Not disclosed
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
What happened to the previous planRevised forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales 7,500 / operating profit 400 / net income 275 → Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales 7,671 / operating profit 407 / net income 279+2.3%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company plans to maintain a stable 20% dividend payout ratio while securing the internal reserves required. The forecast dividend payout ratio for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is 20.2%. The applicable period is going forward.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Key initiatives
01Returning to the roots of product development (labor shortages, time savings, and loss reduction)
02Addressing inflation and shortages of raw-material products
03Expanding cross-docked and direct-shipped products
04Expanding drinks and alcoholic beverages
05Increasing new customer acquisition (expanding industries targeted and approaches used across multiple areas)
06Reducing the customer churn rate among existing customers (including sales promotion using marketing automation)
07Increase purchase value and customer spending, including through improvements to the EC site's UI and UX
08Strengthening customer relationships
09At shipping centers, complying with 5S while offsetting cost increases as much as possible through operational improvements
10At order centers, taking customer feedback seriously and implementing various improvements and enhancements...
Plan assumptionsCalculated based on an expected increase in average customer spending from initiatives undertaken since the previous fiscal year, in addition to strengthening the customer base, Calculated after incorporating cost increases, including higher logistics and outsourcing costs and increased personnel expenses resulting from staff expansion
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of employees / Target value 40 people / Timing End of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Size of the Target MarketTarget market Restaurants and food-service establishments: approximately 430,000 locations / Key target market Izakaya, cafés, and other establishments: approximately 130,000 locations / Source Statistics Bureau of Japan, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, "2021 Economic Census for Business Activity"
Risks identified by the company
Risks relating to competition
System-related risks
Risks relating to procurement
Food Safety Risks
Risks relating to delivery
The company assesses the likelihood of each risk materializing as low to moderate and the timing of materialization as medium to long term
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameBusiness Plan and Growth Potential
Plan periodFY27.3
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales TargetActual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: 7,671 → Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 8,500(+10.8)
Operating profit targetActual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: 407 → Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 450(+10.5)
Operating profit margin targetActual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: 5.3 → Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 5.3
Net income targetActual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: 279 → Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 300(+7.3)
ROE targetLatest actual (fiscal year ended March 2026): 18.5 → Not disclosed
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company plans to maintain a stable 20% dividend payout ratio while securing the internal reserves required. The forecast dividend payout ratio for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is 20.2%. The applicable period is going forward.
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of employees / Target value 40 people / Timing End of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Plan assumptionsCalculated based on an expected increase in average customer spending from initiatives undertaken since the previous fiscal year, in addition to strengthening the customer base, Calculated after incorporating cost increases, including higher logistics and outsourcing costs and increased personnel expenses resulting from staff expansion
Key initiativesReturning to the roots of product development (labor shortages, time savings, and loss reduction), Addressing inflation and shortages of raw-material products, Expanding cross-docked and direct-shipped products, Expanding drinks and alcoholic beverages, Increasing new customer acquisition (expanding industries targeted and approaches used across multiple areas), Reducing the customer churn rate among existing customers (including sales promotion using marketing automation), Increase purchase value and customer spending, including through improvements to the EC site's UI and UX, Strengthening customer relationships, At shipping centers, complying with 5S while offsetting cost increases as much as possible through operational improvements, At order centers, taking customer feedback seriously and implementing various improvements and enhancements...
Results under the previous planRevised forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales 7,500 / operating profit 400 / net income 275 → Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales 7,671 / operating profit 407 / net income 279
Size of the Target MarketTarget market Restaurants and food-service establishments: approximately 430,000 locations / Key target market Izakaya, cafés, and other establishments: approximately 130,000 locations / Source Statistics Bureau of Japan, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, "2021 Economic Census for Business Activity"
Risks identifiedRisks relating to competition, System-related risks, Risks relating to procurement, Food Safety Risks, Risks relating to delivery, The company assesses the likelihood of each risk materializing as low to moderate and the timing of materialization as medium to long term
Publication date17 June 2026
Items this document does not state (9)
ROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetReason for revision or withdrawalDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was calculated based on an expected increase in average customer spending from initiatives undertaken since the previous fiscal year, in addition to strengthening the customer base. The profit forecast incorporates cost increases, including higher logistics and outsourcing costs and increased personnel expenses resulting from staff expansion.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | MICREED Co.,Ltd. (7687) timely disclosure | Komori