Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
13.2
% (year-on-year revenue growth rate)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,671 million+13.2%
Operating profit¥407 million+9.5%
Ordinary income¥410 million+10.0%
Net income¥279 million+8.2%
Gross Profit Margin34.0%
Operating profit margin5.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarterA graph presents standalone quarterly revenue and operating profit for Q1 through Q4 of the fiscal year ending March 2026. Quarterly figures are shown on the graph.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥8,500 million
Gross profit
¥2,900 million
Operating profit
¥450 million
Ordinary income
¥450 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥300 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The operating margin was in line with the forecast, and operating profit was broadly on track with expectations.Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The forecast was calculated taking into account efforts to strengthen the customer base, higher average customer spend, and increases in logistics costs, outsourcing costs and personnel expenses resulting from workforce expansion. Numerical assumptions were not disclosed.New initiatives
- Capital and business alliance with HitoMile Co.,Ltd.
- Proposals for new menu items and ingredient utilization using generative AI
- Launch of a selectable product coupon feature
- Information dissemination through the official LINE account
- Update to the e-commerce site’s review function
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Customer Base14,196 LocationYear-on-year (%)8.4
- Existing customers11,961 LocationYear-on-year (%)8.8
- New customers2,235 LocationYear-on-year (%)6.5
- Online order rate81.8 % March 2026
- Equity ratio58.5 %Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.4 percentage points from the end of the previous fiscal year
- ROE18.5 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The indicators are customer count and average customer spend. Customer count was 14,196 locations, up 8.4% year on year, and average customer spend increased, although the figure was not disclosed.Financial targets
ROE was 18.5% and the equity ratio was 58.5%. Financial targets were not disclosed.Market Size / Share
Approximately 430,000 food-service establishments, including approximately 130,000 izakayas, cafés and similar establishments, and more than 15,000 current customer locations. Market share was not disclosed.Number of stores and locations
1 distribution center and 1 order-processing center. The number of store openings and closures during the fiscal year was not disclosed.Number of employees
34 employees at the end of March 2026, an increase of 6 from the end of the previous fiscal year. The company plans to have 40 employees at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2027. The company profile lists 41 officers and employees, comprising 36 full-time employees and 5 part-time directors.Capital expenditures
¥86 million acquisitions of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended March 2026
Annual¥8.5 per share
Interim¥4.2 per share
End of period¥4.3 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥9.1 per share
Interim¥4.5 per share
End of period¥4.6 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ended March 202620.1 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202720.2 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,671 million (YoY +13.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥407 million (YoY +9.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥410 million (YoY +10.0%) |
| Net income | ¥279 million (YoY +8.2%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 34.0% |
| Operating profit margin | 5.3% |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | A graph presents standalone quarterly revenue and operating profit for Q1 through Q4 of the fiscal year ending March 2026. Quarterly figures are shown on the graph. |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥8,500 million / Gross profit ¥2,900 million / Operating profit ¥450 million / Ordinary income ¥450 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥300 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | The operating margin was in line with the forecast, and operating profit was broadly on track with expectations. |
| Key KPIs | Customer Base 14,196 Location, Existing customers 11,961 Location, New customers 2,235 Location, Online order rate 81.8 % (March 2026), Equity ratio 58.5 %, ROE 18.5 % |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | The indicators are customer count and average customer spend. Customer count was 14,196 locations, up 8.4% year on year, and average customer spend increased, although the figure was not disclosed. |
| Number of stores and locations | 1 distribution center and 1 order-processing center. The number of store openings and closures during the fiscal year was not disclosed. |
| Number of employees | 34 employees at the end of March 2026, an increase of 6 from the end of the previous fiscal year. The company plans to have 40 employees at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2027. The company profile lists 41 officers and employees, comprising 36 full-time employees and 5 part-time directors. |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | The forecast was calculated taking into account efforts to strengthen the customer base, higher average customer spend, and increases in logistics costs, outsourcing costs and personnel expenses resulting from workforce expansion. Numerical assumptions were not disclosed. |
| Financial targets | ROE was 18.5% and the equity ratio was 58.5%. Financial targets were not disclosed. |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ended March 2026 Annual ¥8.5 per share / Interim ¥4.2 per share / End of period ¥4.3 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥9.1 per share / Interim ¥4.5 per share / End of period ¥4.6 per share |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ended March 2026 20.1 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 20.2 % |
| Capital expenditures | ¥86 million (acquisitions of property, plant and equipment) |
| Market Size / Share | Approximately 430,000 food-service establishments, including approximately 130,000 izakayas, cafés and similar establishments, and more than 15,000 current customer locations. Market share was not disclosed. |
| New initiatives | Capital and business alliance with HitoMile Co.,Ltd., Proposals for new menu items and ingredient utilization using generative AI, Launch of a selectable product coupon feature, Information dissemination through the official LINE account, Update to the e-commerce site’s review function |
Items this document does not state (9)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue growth was driven by increases in the customer base and average customer spend. The decline in profit margins was attributed to expenses including the March 2026 “Mikuried Grand Appreciation Festival,” catalog publication costs and performance-based bonuses.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.