Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
27.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,807 million+13.4%
Operating profit¥116 million+27.9%
Ordinary income¥116 million+27.8%
Net income¥76 million+28.0%
Gross Profit Margin34.5
Operating profit margin6.4
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,807 million
Gross profit
¥623 million
Operating profit
¥116 million
Ordinary income
¥116 million
Quarterly net income
¥76 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥7,400 million
Gross profit
¥2,540 million
Operating profit
¥385 million
Ordinary income
¥385 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥265 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
売上高は概ね期首計画通り、営業利益は当初計画を上回ったBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Factors Increasing Operating Profit
- Increase in revenue
- 前年同期の販促費用・テストキッチン設置関連費用の発生
- 採用関連費用の一部未発生
New initiatives
- 新規顧客獲得について7月以降に巻き返しを図る
- Continue recruiting to achieve the plan set at the beginning of the fiscal year
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Customer Base13,616 people+5.5%
- Existing customers12,642 people+7.4%
- New customers974 people-14.0%
Number of employees
31 people
Change during the period1Qに4名採用、前期末比3名増
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,807 million (YoY +13.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥116 million (YoY +27.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥116 million (YoY +27.8%) |
| Net income | ¥76 million (YoY +28.0%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 34.5 |
| Operating profit margin | 6.4 |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥1,807 million / Gross profit ¥623 million / Operating profit ¥116 million / Ordinary income ¥116 million / Quarterly net income ¥76 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥7,400 million / Gross profit ¥2,540 million / Operating profit ¥385 million / Ordinary income ¥385 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥265 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 売上高は概ね期首計画通り、営業利益は当初計画を上回った |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increasing Operating Profit Increase in revenue, 前年同期の販促費用・テストキッチン設置関連費用の発生, 採用関連費用の一部未発生 |
| Key KPIs | Customer Base 13,616 people (YoY +5.5%), Existing customers 12,642 people (YoY +7.4%), New customers 974 people (YoY -14.0%) |
| Number of employees | 31 people |
| New initiatives | 新規顧客獲得について7月以降に巻き返しを図る, Continue recruiting to achieve the plan set at the beginning of the fiscal year |
Items this document does not state (16)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.売上高の増加に加え、前年同期に発生した送料条件変更に伴う販促費用・テストキッチン設置関連費用がなくなったこと、採用活動の遅れにより採用関連費用が一部発生しなかったことが営業利益率・営業利益の改善要因。顧客数は既存顧客が堅調だった一方、新規顧客はWEB広告経由での獲得不調が影響した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.