Komori
Earnings7687MICREED Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

2024年3月期第3四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比31.3%増、営業利益が95.8%増となり、増収増益が大きく進んだ。通期業績予想と配当予想は修正されていない。

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
95.8
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年4月1日~2023年12月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales4,493¥ millionYear on year +31.3%Progress 76.2%
Operating profit306¥ millionYear on year +95.8%Progress 102.0%
Ordinary income306¥ millionYear on year +93.0%Progress 102.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent200¥ millionYear on year +93.4%Progress 100.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share91.69円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,077¥ million
of which net assets 1,160 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.9%vs. prior year-end -3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuenot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Segment profitnot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,900 million (YoY +26.4%)
Operating profit¥300 million (YoY +54.6%)
Ordinary income¥300 million (YoY +52.6%)
Net income¥200 million (YoY +48.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12.40 → ¥18.30(+47.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

2023年3月以降の人流回復などにより各月の売上高が前年を大きく上回った。特別感のある商品、ロス対策・人手不足対策商品の拡充やECサイトのシステム投資も継続した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

該当事項なし。継続企業の前提に関する重要事象等も該当事項なし。

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,198,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End135
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2023年4月1日~2023年12月31日
Net Sales¥4,493 million (YoY +31.3%)
Operating profit¥306 million (YoY +95.8%)
Ordinary income¥306 million (YoY +93.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥200 million (YoY +93.4%)
Net income per share91.69円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.9 / End of previous period 59.5
Total assets¥2,077 million
Net assets¥1,160 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,900 million (YoY +26.4%) / Operating profit ¥300 million (YoY +54.6%) / Ordinary income ¥300 million (YoY +52.6%) / Net income ¥200 million (YoY +48.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12.40 → ¥18.30(+47.6%)
Segment revenuenot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Segment profitnot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption該当事項なし。継続企業の前提に関する重要事象等も該当事項なし。
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,198,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End135
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance2023年3月以降の人流回復などにより各月の売上高が前年を大きく上回った。特別感のある商品、ロス対策・人手不足対策商品の拡充やECサイトのシステム投資も継続した。
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新型コロナウイルス感染症の5類移行などにより人流が回復し、宴会需要も回復傾向となったこと。加えて、特別感のある商品やロス対策・人手不足対策商品の拡充、ECサイトのシステム投資などを継続したこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | MICREED Co.,Ltd. (7687) timely disclosure | Komori