Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
88.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings report2024年3月期 第1四半期5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,420 million+34.5%
Operating profit¥85 million+88.1%
Ordinary income¥86 million+81.0%
Net income¥56 million+81.0%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate35.1
Year-on-year change (points)0.6
Operating profit margin
Rate6
Year-on-year change (points)1.7
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,420 million
Operating profit
¥85 million
Ordinary income
¥86 million
Quarterly net income
¥56 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥5,600 million
Gross profit
¥1,900 million
Operating profit
¥250 million
Ordinary income
¥250 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥160 million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
今後も規制等が発令されないことを前提としているが、数値は示されていないNew initiatives
- 飲食店向け展示会『MICREED FOOD SELECTION 2023』を5年ぶりに開催
- ECサイトをリニューアル
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Customer Base11,357 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+10.3%
- Existing customers10,607 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+11.9%
- New customers751 peopleYear on year against the same period last year-7.9%
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥14.7
Interim Dividend
¥7
Year-end dividend
¥7.7
Payout ratio
20 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2024年3月期 第1四半期 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,420 million (YoY +34.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥85 million (YoY +88.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥86 million (YoY +81.0%) |
| Net income | ¥56 million (YoY +81.0%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 35.1 / Year-on-year change (points) 0.6 |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 6 / Year-on-year change (points) 1.7 |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥1,420 million / Operating profit ¥85 million / Ordinary income ¥86 million / Quarterly net income ¥56 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥5,600 million / Gross profit ¥1,900 million / Operating profit ¥250 million / Ordinary income ¥250 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥160 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Customer Base / Value 11,357 people / Year on year against the same period last year 10.3 people, Indicator name Existing customers / Value 10,607 people / Year on year against the same period last year 11.9 people, Indicator name New customers / Value 751 people / Year on year against the same period last year -7.9 people |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 今後も規制等が発令されないことを前提としているが、数値は示されていない |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥14.7 / Interim Dividend ¥7 / Year-end dividend ¥7.7 |
| Payout ratio | 20 % |
| New initiatives | 飲食店向け展示会『MICREED FOOD SELECTION 2023』を5年ぶりに開催, ECサイトをリニューアル |
Items this document does not state (16)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.マスク着用の個人判断化や新型コロナの5類移行による人流の増加、前年度の値上げ影響などにより売上高が伸長した。一方、インボイス対応に伴う修繕費用や外部委託先のコストアップが発生した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.