Komori
Financial Results Presentation7686HitoMile Co.,Ltd.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 2.0% year on year, driven by growth in sales to restaurants. Operating income, however, declined 57.0% due to increased investment in structural reforms, delivery expenses, depreciation and other costs. In addition, the reporting segments were changed to the Seller Business and Platform Business to better reflect the underlying business operations.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
671
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales35,021 Millions of yen+2.0%
Operating profit269 Millions of yen-57.0%
Ordinary income319 Millions of yen-50.2%
Net income¥206 million -31.7%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin24 %
Operating profit margin0.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses8,138 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥35,021 million; operating income: ¥269 million; ordinary income: ¥319 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥206 million (all for the first quarter on a standalone basis)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
145,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit
2,100 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
1,950 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
650 Millions of yen
Earnings per share
¥22.17
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.2%
Operating profit12.8%
Ordinary income16.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent31.7%
Earnings per share31.8%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Costs incurred in the first quarter were in line with the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in net sales (strong sales to restaurants)+¥671 million
  • Increase in gross profit+¥69 million
  • Increase in Selling, General and Administrative Expenses+¥427 million
  • Increase in non-operating income+¥49 million
  • Increase in non-operating expenses+¥13 million
  • Increase in extraordinary income+¥17 million
  • Decrease in extraordinary losses-¥12 million
  • Decrease in income taxes and other taxes-¥195 million
New initiatives
  • Change the reporting segments to the Seller Business and Platform Business
  • Renewal of the ordering website for households to transform it into a marketplace
  • Rollout of an automated inventory-setting logic based on demand forecasting to 8 large centers
  • Begin providing delivery services for restaurant chains and in-house logistics services for other companies
  • Begin operations at the Heiwajima Center warehouse equipped to handle 3 temperature zones
  • Begin a pilot project for collecting unwanted items with ジモティー社
  • Expand the ways shareholders can use their benefits and increase the number of invitations to DEXPO
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • PB product salesUp 21% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+21.0%
  • PB product sales as a percentage of total sales4 %
  • PB product gross profit as a percentage of total gross profit5 %
  • Stockouts of products covered by demand forecastingReduced by 39%
  • Inventory of products covered by demand forecastingReduced by 8%
  • Waste cooking oil collection results776 Tonnes June 2024 to June 2026
  • Number of stores and logistics facilities245 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The Seller Business presents customer count × average spend per customer as a business metric. Average spend per customer at chain stores was below the previous year's level. The actual customer count is Not disclosed.
Segment results
Seller business
Net Sales
34,946 Millions of yen+1.9%
Operating profit
429 Millions of yen-32.8%
Platform Business
Net Sales
806 Millions of yen+27.2%
Operating profit
-159 Millions of yen
Consolidated adjustments
Operating profit
-1 Millions of yen
Financial targets
The equity ratio was 13.0% at the end of March 2026 and 12.7% at the end of June 2026. The target has not been disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
245 facilities in total (as of the end of June 2026). The number of store openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed. Of these, 166 were なんでも酒やカクヤス facilities.
Number of employees
Number of Employees2,028 People as of the end of March 2026, consolidated, excluding officers
Capital expenditures
¥800 million full-year plan associated with the business reorganization) / approximately ¥120 million (costs incurred in the first quarter
Annual Dividend
Annual¥20 per share
Interim¥10 per share
End of period¥10 per share
Payout ratio
Not disclosed. The company states that its basic policy is to maintain progressive dividends.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales35,021 Millions of yen (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit269 Millions of yen (YoY -57.0%)
Ordinary income319 Millions of yen (YoY -50.2%)
Net income¥206 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -31.7%)
Gross Profit Margin24 %
Operating profit margin0.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses8,138 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥35,021 million; operating income: ¥269 million; ordinary income: ¥319 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥206 million (all for the first quarter on a standalone basis)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 145,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 2,100 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,950 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 650 Millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥22.17
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.2% / Operating profit 12.8% / Ordinary income 16.4% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 31.7% / Earnings per share 31.8%
Self-assessment against the planCosts incurred in the first quarter were in line with the plan
Segment resultsSeller business Net Sales 34,946 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit 429 Millions of yen (YoY -32.8%) / Platform Business Net Sales 806 Millions of yen (YoY +27.2%) / Operating profit -159 Millions of yen / Consolidated adjustments Operating profit -1 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in net sales (strong sales to restaurants) / Amount +¥671 million, Factors Increase in gross profit / Amount +¥69 million, Factors Increase in Selling, General and Administrative Expenses / Amount +¥427 million, Factors Increase in non-operating income / Amount +¥49 million, Factors Increase in non-operating expenses / Amount +¥13 million, Factors Increase in extraordinary income / Amount +¥17 million, Factors Decrease in extraordinary losses / Amount -¥12 million, Factors Decrease in income taxes and other taxes / Amount -¥195 million
Key KPIsIndicator name PB product sales / Value Up 21% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 21 %, Indicator name PB product sales as a percentage of total sales / Value 4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PB product gross profit as a percentage of total gross profit / Value 5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Stockouts of products covered by demand forecasting / Value Reduced by 39% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Inventory of products covered by demand forecasting / Value Reduced by 8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Waste cooking oil collection results / Value 776 Tonnes (June 2024 to June 2026) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of stores and logistics facilities / Value 245 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe Seller Business presents customer count × average spend per customer as a business metric. Average spend per customer at chain stores was below the previous year's level. The actual customer count is Not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations245 facilities in total (as of the end of June 2026). The number of store openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed. Of these, 166 were なんでも酒やカクヤス facilities.
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 2,028 People (as of the end of March 2026, consolidated, excluding officers) / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Financial targetsThe equity ratio was 13.0% at the end of March 2026 and 12.7% at the end of June 2026. The target has not been disclosed.
Annual DividendAnnual ¥20 per share / Interim ¥10 per share / End of period ¥10 per share
Payout ratioNot disclosed. The company states that its basic policy is to maintain progressive dividends.
Capital expenditures¥800 million (full-year plan associated with the business reorganization) / approximately ¥120 million (costs incurred in the first quarter)
New initiativesChange the reporting segments to the Seller Business and Platform Business, Renewal of the ordering website for households to transform it into a marketplace, Rollout of an automated inventory-setting logic based on demand forecasting to 8 large centers, Begin providing delivery services for restaurant chains and in-house logistics services for other companies, Begin operations at the Heiwajima Center warehouse equipped to handle 3 temperature zones, Begin a pilot project for collecting unwanted items with ジモティー社, Expand the ways shareholders can use their benefits and increase the number of invitations to DEXPO
Items this document does not state (7)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased on strong sales to restaurants and the acquisition of new customers. On the earnings side, results were affected by structural reform costs that had not yet fully materialized in the previous year, an increase in specialized personnel, delivery expenses, depreciation and lease expenses, and a decline in the gross margin due to price competition.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | HitoMile Co.,Ltd. (7686) timely disclosure | Komori