Komori
Other Disclosures7686HitoMile Co.,Ltd.Retail

Annual Report for the 44th Fiscal Year

The company published a summary of its performance, business progress, shareholder returns and updates to its medium-term management plan for the period from April 2025 to March 2026. Building on its liquor sales business, it is reorganizing into a sales platform business that includes food ingredient sales and delivery of products supplied by other companies.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
190
¥100 million (target sales uplift from new businesses in the fiscal year ending March 2028)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Announced details

Sales Platform BusinessPaid Delivery ServiceKakuyasu Net Shopping (online shopping service)Used Cooking Oil Collection ServiceBlended Junmai Sake “Appare (天晴)”
Applicable field (uses covered by this announcement)

Delivery of liquor, food ingredients and supplies to restaurants; delivery of daily necessities to households; collection of used cooking oil; and recycling into sustainable aviation fuel (SAF)

What the company reported numerically
Quantitative Effects

The redelivery rate for one-hour delivery windows is below 1%; Scope 2 emissions were reduced by approximately 2,600 t-CO2 year on year.

Usage history

Cumulative used cooking oil collected: 600 tonnes (as of the end of March 2026)

Relationship between the counterparty and the company
HitoMile Co.,Ltd.7686
Relationship with the Company

The company has entered into a capital and business alliance with MICREED Co.,Ltd. The two companies will cooperate in their sales structures and product procurement.

CounterpartyMICREED Co.,Ltd.

A major wholesaler of food ingredients for commercial use. Other details, including location, representative, capital and year established, are not disclosed.

Registration number and expiry date

The shareholder benefit coupon is valid through 31 March of the following year. Other details are not disclosed.

Location (as indicated in this announcement)

The Tokyo metropolitan area and approximately 250 locations nationwide. Specific locations are not disclosed.

Approximately 250 locations nationwide, of which 141 have completed the transition to electricity sourced from renewable energy. Delivery networks cover areas within a 1.2 km radius.
Offering price

¥1,000 discount coupon (shareholder benefit coupon)

Impact on Business Performance

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and profit increased year on year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts performance broadly in line with the previous fiscal year and plans to maintain its current dividend policy. It plans sales uplift of ¥19 billion from new businesses in the fiscal year ending March 2028.

The company does not address Contract Value.

Announced details
ItemDetails
Names of Products / Services CoveredSales Platform Business, Paid Delivery Service, Kakuyasu Net Shopping (online shopping service), Used Cooking Oil Collection Service, Blended Junmai Sake “Appare (天晴)”
CounterpartyMICREED Co.,Ltd.
Counterparty overviewA major wholesaler of food ingredients for commercial use. Other details, including location, representative, capital and year established, are not disclosed.
Relationship with the CompanyThe company has entered into a capital and business alliance with MICREED Co.,Ltd. The two companies will cooperate in their sales structures and product procurement.
Offering price¥1,000 discount coupon (shareholder benefit coupon)
Applicable areaDelivery of liquor, food ingredients and supplies to restaurants; delivery of daily necessities to households; collection of used cooking oil; and recycling into sustainable aviation fuel (SAF)
Registration number and expiry dateThe shareholder benefit coupon is valid through 31 March of the following year. Other details are not disclosed.
LocationThe Tokyo metropolitan area and approximately 250 locations nationwide. Specific locations are not disclosed.
Location scaleApproximately 250 locations nationwide, of which 141 have completed the transition to electricity sourced from renewable energy. Delivery networks cover areas within a 1.2 km radius.
Quantitative EffectsThe redelivery rate for one-hour delivery windows is below 1%; Scope 2 emissions were reduced by approximately 2,600 t-CO2 year on year.
Usage historyCumulative used cooking oil collected: 600 tonnes (as of the end of March 2026)
Impact on Business PerformanceFor the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and profit increased year on year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts performance broadly in line with the previous fiscal year and plans to maintain its current dividend policy. It plans sales uplift of ¥19 billion from new businesses in the fiscal year ending March 2028.
Items this document does not state (6)
Contract ValueContract DateLaunch dateAward/certification nameAwarding / certifying bodySource

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company states that its existing businesses grew through differentiation of logistics services, the acquisition of new customers and the passing on of higher prices, while also noting the impact of system development for the business reorganization, the establishment and expansion of delivery centers, increased staffing, site relocations and administrative costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Annual Report for the 44th Fiscal Year | HitoMile Co.,Ltd. (7686) timely disclosure | Komori