Komori
Financial Results Presentation7685BuySell Technologies Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit and net income significantly exceeded the year-earlier period. In light of strong purchasing results and inventory sales, the full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were revised upward.

Worth reading
87Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3100
Millions of yen (increase from the initial full-year operating profit plan)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales32,057 Millions of yen+37.0%
Operating profit5,123 Millions of yen+111.4%
Ordinary income5,048 Millions of yen+116.2%
Net income3,339 Millions of yen+167.0%
Gross Profit Margin56.4%
Operating profit margin16.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses12,952 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
32,057 Millions of yen
Operating profit
5,123 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
5,048 Millions of yen
Net income
3,339 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
140,000 Millions of yen
Gross profit
76,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit
15,600 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
15,200 Millions of yen
Net income
9,400 Millions of yen
Operating profit before amortization of goodwill and other intangible assets
17,147 Millions of yen
Dividend per share
¥22
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。For operating profit, the materials show quarterly progress of ¥5,123 million in Q1, ¥9,044 million in the cumulative Q2 plan, and ¥15,600 million in the full-year plan. The progress rate itself was not disclosed.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Q1 results for both the in-home and in-store purchasing segments significantly exceeded the initial plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Strong purchasing in the in-home and in-store purchasing businesses and sales of carried-over inventoryNot disclosed
  • Advertising expenses1,007 Millions of yen
  • Personnel expenses880 Millions of yen
  • Total selling, general and administrative expenses2,884 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Number of home visits530,000 Engagements
  • Variable profit per in-home visit¥62,350
  • Gross profit per in-home visit¥88,850
  • Advertising expenses per in-home visit¥26,500
New initiatives
  • Trial of overseas live-commerce sales with JUXI
  • Installation of a dedicated studio and sales through TikTok live commerce for the US market
  • Strengthening of the executive officer structure
  • Issuance of paid stock options
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of home visits111,794 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.5%
  • Variable profit per in-home visit¥72,944
    Year on year against the same period last year+38.3%
  • Gross profit per in-home visit¥102,821
    Year on year against the same period last year+33.7%
  • Advertising expenses per in-home visit¥29,878
    Year on year against the same period last year+23.6%
  • Home-visit purchasing segment purchase value5,046 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+47.0%
  • Store purchasing segment purchase value9,831 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+60.0%
  • バイセル repeat-visit rate+6.7 points year on year
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved
  • 福ちゃん repeat-visit rate+14.9 points year on year
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of home visits111,794 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.5%
  • Variable profit per in-home visit¥72,944
    Year on year against the same period last year+38.3%
  • Gross profit per in-home visit¥102,821
    Year on year against the same period last year+33.7%
  • Advertising expenses per in-home visit¥29,878
    Year on year against the same period last year+23.6%
Segment results
  • In-home Purchase Service
    Net Sales16,363 Millions of yen (YoY +44.8%)
    Operating profit3,701 Millions of yen (YoY +137.6%)
  • In-store purchasing
    Net Sales14,169 Millions of yen (YoY +30.4%)
    Operating profit2,946 Millions of yen (YoY +56.6%)
  • Other
    Net Sales1,524 Millions of yen (YoY +22.8%)
    Operating profit179 Millions of yen (YoY +21.5%)
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2027.12
Consolidated revenue
1,650 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated operating profit
170 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
10.3 %
Net income
100 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of group stores650 stores or more
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End518 stores
Increase during the period28 more stores than at the end of the previous fiscal year
Number of employees
Number of Employees2,440 people
Year on year against the same period last year+189
Capital expenditures
Approximately 70total major CAPEX plan through FY2027
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥22
BreakdownInterim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales32,057 Millions of yen (YoY +37.0%)
Operating profit5,123 Millions of yen (YoY +111.4%)
Ordinary income5,048 Millions of yen (YoY +116.2%)
Net income3,339 Millions of yen (YoY +167.0%)
Gross Profit Margin56.4%
Operating profit margin16.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses12,952 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 32,057 Millions of yen / Operating profit 5,123 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 5,048 Millions of yen / Net income 3,339 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 140,000 Millions of yen / Gross profit 76,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 15,600 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 15,200 Millions of yen / Net income 9,400 Millions of yen / Operating profit before amortization of goodwill and other intangible assets 17,147 Millions of yen / Dividend per share ¥22
Progress against full-year forecastFor operating profit, the materials show quarterly progress of ¥5,123 million in Q1, ¥9,044 million in the cumulative Q2 plan, and ¥15,600 million in the full-year plan. The progress rate itself was not disclosed.
Self-assessment against the planQ1 results for both the in-home and in-store purchasing segments significantly exceeded the initial plan
Segment resultsSegment In-home Purchase Service / Net Sales 16,363 Millions of yen (YoY +44.8%) / Operating profit 3,701 Millions of yen (YoY +137.6%), Segment In-store purchasing / Net Sales 14,169 Millions of yen (YoY +30.4%) / Operating profit 2,946 Millions of yen (YoY +56.6%), Segment Other / Net Sales 1,524 Millions of yen (YoY +22.8%) / Operating profit 179 Millions of yen (YoY +21.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Strong purchasing in the in-home and in-store purchasing businesses and sales of carried-over inventory / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Advertising expenses / Amount 1,007 Millions of yen, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount 880 Millions of yen, Factors Total selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount 2,884 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of home visits / Value 111,794 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 14.5 Engagements, Indicator name Variable profit per in-home visit / Value ¥72,944 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥38.3, Indicator name Gross profit per in-home visit / Value ¥102,821 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥33.7, Indicator name Advertising expenses per in-home visit / Value ¥29,878 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥23.6, Indicator name Home-visit purchasing segment purchase value / Value 5,046 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 47 Millions of yen, Indicator name Store purchasing segment purchase value / Value 9,831 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 60 Millions of yen, Indicator name バイセル repeat-visit rate / Value +6.7 points year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Improved, Indicator name 福ちゃん repeat-visit rate / Value +14.9 points year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Improved
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of home visits / Value 111,794 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 14.5 Engagements, Indicator name Variable profit per in-home visit / Value ¥72,944 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥38.3, Indicator name Gross profit per in-home visit / Value ¥102,821 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥33.7, Indicator name Advertising expenses per in-home visit / Value ¥29,878 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥23.6
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 518 stores / Increase during the period 28 more stores than at the end of the previous fiscal year / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 2,440 people / Year on year against the same period last year +189 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Number of home visits / Value 530,000 Engagements, Item Variable profit per in-home visit / Value ¥62,350, Item Gross profit per in-home visit / Value ¥88,850, Item Advertising expenses per in-home visit / Value ¥26,500
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2027.12 / Consolidated revenue 1,650 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated operating profit 170 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit margin 10.3 % / Net income 100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Number of group stores 650 stores or more
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥22 / Breakdown Interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed
Capital expendituresApproximately 70
New initiativesTrial of overseas live-commerce sales with JUXI, Installation of a dedicated studio and sales through TikTok live commerce for the US market, Strengthening of the executive officer structure, Issuance of paid stock options
Items this document does not state (7)
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited strong purchasing performance resulting from repeat-visit and repeat-customer initiatives and measures to increase average transaction values in its in-home and in-store purchasing businesses, sales of inventory carried over from the end of the previous fiscal year, improved workforce efficiency and operational integration following company integration and other initiatives, and cost reductions through sales-channel selection.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | BuySell Technologies Co.,Ltd. (7685) timely disclosure | Komori