Komori
Earnings7683WA,Inc.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period, sales declined 5.7% year on year and operating profit declined 99.4%, while interim profit attributable to owners of the parent also declined 91.1%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were left unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-99.4
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,080¥ millionYear on year -5.7%Progress 44.9%
Operating profit4¥ millionYear on year -99.4%Progress 0.3%
Ordinary income189¥ millionYear on year -76.2%Progress 12.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent43¥ millionYear on year -91.1%Progress 4.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥2.26
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,260¥ million
of which net assets 10,977 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.0%vs. prior year-end -5.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-65,793
Investment-207,331
Financials+494,354
Net change+221,230

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,863,555 thousand
Segment revenuePlanning and sale of women's footwear ¥9,749,898 thousand (YoY -6.4%), Planning and sale of women's apparel ¥1,330,591 thousand (YoY -0.3%)
Segment profitPlanning and sale of women's footwear ¥1,023,468 thousand (YoY -40.7%), Planning and sale of women's apparel ¥-8,413 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥24,661 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥1,504 million (YoY +41.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,496 million (YoY +26.1%)
Net income¥881 million (YoY +28.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥17(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While online sales remained strong, sales declined due to the closure of some stores and a review of promotional activities at physical stores. Advertising and promotional expenses associated with television commercial broadcasts, personnel expenses and other logistics costs also increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes through additions or exclusions (0 companies)
Impairment lossNo material impairment losses related to fixed assets
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Subsidy Income ¥2,244 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,739 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥310,239 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes (scheduled for disclosure on 18 September 2026)
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,084,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End202 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥11,080 million (YoY -5.7%)
Operating profit¥4 million (YoY -99.4%)
Ordinary income¥189 million (YoY -76.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥43 million (YoY -91.1%)
Net income per share¥2.26
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77 / End of previous period 82.2
Total assets¥14,260 million
Net assets¥10,977 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-65,793 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-207,331 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥494,354 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,863,555 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,661 million (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,504 million (YoY +41.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,496 million (YoY +26.1%) / Net income ¥881 million (YoY +28.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥17(0.0%)
Segment revenuePlanning and sale of women's footwear ¥9,749,898 thousand (YoY -6.4%), Planning and sale of women's apparel ¥1,330,591 thousand (YoY -0.3%)
Segment profitPlanning and sale of women's footwear ¥1,023,468 thousand (YoY -40.7%), Planning and sale of women's apparel ¥-8,413 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥310,239 thousand
Impairment lossNo material impairment losses related to fixed assets
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Subsidy Income ¥2,244 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,739 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes through additions or exclusions (0 companies)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes (scheduled for disclosure on 18 September 2026)
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,084,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End202 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile online sales remained strong, sales declined due to the closure of some stores and a review of promotional activities at physical stores. Advertising and promotional expenses associated with television commercial broadcasts, personnel expenses and other logistics costs also increased.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While online sales remained strong, sales declined due to the closure of some stores as part of a review of management resources and a review of promotional activities at physical stores. Advertising and promotional expenses associated with television commercial broadcasts, personnel expenses and other logistics costs also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | WA,Inc. (7683) timely disclosure | Komori