Komori
Monthly7683WA,Inc.Retail

Notice of Preliminary Standalone Monthly Results for July of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

July sales on a standalone basis for ダブルエー were ¥1,851 million, or 99% of the ¥1,865 million recorded in the same month last year. Store and online sales were at or above the prior-year level, while sales in the “Other” category fell to 25% of the prior-year level.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
99
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026Fiscal year ending January 2027
1,851¥ million
Net Sales
-1.0%
Cumulative from Start of Period
-6.0%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥8,351 million
Monthly Commentary

July store sales benefited from increased sales of summer footwear and apparel as temperatures rose, while online sales also remained strong. As a result, total sales were 99% of the prior-year level.

Factors Affecting the Change

Rising temperatures, Increased sales of summer products, Strong online sales

Next Scheduled Disclosure

As a rule, preliminary figures will be disclosed on the first business day of each month

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month February / Total sales for the current fiscal year 986 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 969 / Year on year 102, Month March / Total sales for the current fiscal year 1,296 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 1,420 / Year on year 91, Month April / Total sales for the current fiscal year 1,232 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 1,370 / Year on year 90, Month May / Total sales for the current fiscal year 1,472 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 1,610 / Year on year 91, Month June / Total sales for the current fiscal year 1,512 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 1,689 / Year on year 90, Month July / Total sales for the current fiscal year 1,851 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 1,865 / Year on year 99

Scope of aggregation: Standalone basis (ダブルエー alone; excluding consolidated subsidiaries)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027
Scope of aggregationStandalone basis (ダブルエー alone; excluding consolidated subsidiaries)
Net sales for the month¥1,851 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales99
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥8,351 million
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period94
Year-on-year change by categoryName Store Sales / Year on year 103, Name Online Sales / Year on year 113, Name Other / Year on year 25
Sales by categoryStore Sales ¥1,227 million, Online Sales ¥585 million, Other ¥38 million, Of which apparel sales ¥340 million
Monthly CommentaryJuly store sales benefited from increased sales of summer footwear and apparel as temperatures rose, while online sales also remained strong. As a result, total sales were 99% of the prior-year level.
Factors Affecting the ChangeRising temperatures, Increased sales of summer products, Strong online sales
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth February / Total sales for the current fiscal year 986 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 969 / Year on year 102, Month March / Total sales for the current fiscal year 1,296 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 1,420 / Year on year 91, Month April / Total sales for the current fiscal year 1,232 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 1,370 / Year on year 90, Month May / Total sales for the current fiscal year 1,472 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 1,610 / Year on year 91, Month June / Total sales for the current fiscal year 1,512 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 1,689 / Year on year 90, Month July / Total sales for the current fiscal year 1,851 / Total sales for the prior fiscal year 1,865 / Year on year 99
Next Scheduled DisclosureAs a rule, preliminary figures will be disclosed on the first business day of each month
Items this document does not state (9)
Total-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onward

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As temperatures rose, sales of summer footwear and apparel increased. Online sales also remained strong.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Preliminary Standalone Monthly Results for July of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | WA,Inc. (7683) timely disclosure | Komori