Komori
Monthly7679YAKUODO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding the Monthly Preliminary Results for July 2026

July 2026 total-store sales were 104.9% of the level in the same month of the previous year, while same-store sales were 98.9%. 2 stores were opened in July, bringing the total number of stores at month-end to 468.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
104.9
Year-on-year percentage for the same month
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026Fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales / All Stores
+4.9%
Net Sales / Existing stores
-1.1%
Total-store sales
+4.9%
Same-Store Sales
-1.1%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+3.9%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
-2.6%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+0.9%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+1.5%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal number of stores 468 Location / Breakdown 4 stores with pharmacies and 1 standalone pharmacy
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Location Store name Mibu Daishi Store / Location Mibu, Shimotsuga District, Tochigi Prefecture, Store name Tochigi Ohira Tomita Store / Location Tochigi, Tochigi Prefecture
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly Commentary

The disclosure states that the figures are based on the company's flash operating results and may differ from actual results.

Measures from the following month onward

A total of 12 new stores are planned for the fiscal year ending February 2027.

Scope of aggregation: Preliminary operating results for 株式会社薬王堂 (all stores and existing stores)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Scope of aggregationPreliminary operating results for 株式会社薬王堂 (all stores and existing stores)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 104.9 % / Existing stores 98.9 %
Total-store sales, year on year104.9
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 98.9 / Definition of existing stores Stores that have been open for 13 months or more since the month after opening
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 103.9 % / Existing stores 97.4 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 100.9 % / Existing stores 101.5 %
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 103.9 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 100.9 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 97.4 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 101.5 Year-on-year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal number of stores 468 Location / Breakdown 4 stores with pharmacies and 1 standalone pharmacy
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Location Store name Mibu Daishi Store / Location Mibu, Shimotsuga District, Tochigi Prefecture, Store name Tochigi Ohira Tomita Store / Location Tochigi, Tochigi Prefecture
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0
Monthly CommentaryThe disclosure states that the figures are based on the company's flash operating results and may differ from actual results.
Measures from the following month onwardA total of 12 new stores are planned for the fiscal year ending February 2027.
Items this document does not state (8)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryFactors Affecting the ChangeMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company provided no explanation for the increase or decrease in monthly results. Mibu Daishi Store and Tochigi Ohira Tomita Store were opened in July, and there were no store closures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Monthly Preliminary Results for July 2026 | YAKUODO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (7679) timely disclosure | Komori