Komori
Earnings7679YAKUODO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 11.7% year on year, while operating income decreased 5.1% and net income decreased 10.5%. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased from ¥29 in the previous fiscal year to ¥30.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales44,037¥ millionYear on year +11.7%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit1,429¥ millionYear on year -5.1%Progress 25.9%
Ordinary income1,424¥ millionYear on year -8.5%Progress 26.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent998¥ millionYear on year -10.5%Progress 24.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥51.33
Financial position at period-end
Total assets104,882¥ million
of which net assets 40,661 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.8%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales¥43,020 million (YoY +9.5%), ¥942 million (YoY +1,907.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥185,050 million (YoY +13.0%)
Operating profit¥5,520 million (YoY +4.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,480 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income¥4,030 million (YoY 0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → ¥30(+3.4%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

New store openings and renovations, increased customer traffic and items purchased through stronger selling prices and product assortments, reduced store-related work, and improved logistics efficiency.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,007 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,740,219
Treasury Shares at Period-End289,229
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥44,037 million (YoY +11.7%)
Operating profit¥1,429 million (YoY -5.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,424 million (YoY -8.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥998 million (YoY -10.5%)
Net income per share¥51.33
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.8 / End of previous period 39
Total assets¥104,882 million
Net assets¥40,661 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥185,050 million (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit ¥5,520 million (YoY +4.4%) / Ordinary income ¥5,480 million (YoY +0.2%) / Net income ¥4,030 million (YoY 0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥29 → ¥30(+3.4%)
Regional sales¥43,020 million (YoY +9.5%), ¥942 million (YoY +1,907.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,007 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,740,219
Treasury Shares at Period-End289,229
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNew store openings and renovations, increased customer traffic and items purchased through stronger selling prices and product assortments, reduced store-related work, and improved logistics efficiency.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company increased customer traffic and the number of items purchased by opening and renovating stores and strengthening selling prices and product assortments, while reducing store-related work and improving logistics efficiency. The company has not disclosed specific factors behind the decline in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YAKUODO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (7679) timely disclosure | Komori