Komori
Management planning7674NATTY SWANKY holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Business Plan and Growth Potential

The company disclosed the variance between actual results and the plan for the fiscal year ended January 2026, as well as forecasts for net sales, operating profit and other items from the fiscal year ending January 2027 through the fiscal year ending January 2029, together with initiatives to improve store profitability and open new stores. The performance metric has been changed from the previous operating profit margin to EBITDA.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8820
million yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Business Plan and Growth PotentialPlan period Fiscal year ending January 2027 to fiscal year ending January 2029
Publication date 22 April 2026
Net Sales+14.8%
基準 7,683Target8,820million yen
Operating profit+123.9%
基準 -503Target120million yen
Operating profit margin+7.9pt
基準 -6.5Target1.4%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

Net income for the current fiscal year-930 million yen → Not disclosed
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
What happened to the previous planNet Sales 7,200 / Operating profit -390 / EBITDA -243 / Ordinary income -400 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -550 / Number of stores 144 → Net Sales 7,683 / Operating profit -503 / EBITDA -335 / Ordinary income -516 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -930 / Number of stores 133(Net Sales 6.7% / Operating profit Not disclosed / EBITDA Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed / Number of stores -7.6%)
Investment amount by sectorField Store equipment and security deposits / Amount To be determined
Key initiatives
01① Improving store profitability
02② Promoting new store openings
03③ Strengthening recruitment and employee development
04④ Providing safe and reliable food
05⑤ Strengthening the management control framework
Plan assumptionsSurging costs and other factors, If an environment arises in which consumption is restricted, the company may suspend new store openings.
Non-financial targetsIndicator Assignment of full-time employees to each store / Target value 2 or more people / Timing From the fiscal year ending January 2027 onward
Size of the Target MarketMarket Food service industry / Scale ¥28.09 trillion / As of 2025 / Source Japan Food Service Association, Market Izakaya, beer halls and similar establishments / Scale ¥1.01 trillion / As of 2025 / Source Japan Food Service Association, Market Food service industry as a whole / Scale ¥35,711.6 billion / As of 2025 forecast / Source Fuji Keizai, Food Service Marketing Handbook 2025, Market Izakaya industry / Scale ¥1,057.0 billion / As of 2025 forecast / Source Fuji Keizai, Food Service Marketing Handbook 2025
Risks identified by the company
Market Environment
Single brand
New Store-Opening Plans
Changes in the environment after store openings
Trademark Rights
Food Safety
Product Labeling
Surging material prices
Securing and developing human resources, and rising labor costs
Impairment Losses
Security deposits and guarantee deposits
Legal regulations
Personal information management
System Failures
Natural Disasters
Dilution of Shareholder Value through Stock Options
FC franchisees
Reputational Damage Caused by the Internet and Other Media
Dependence on Specific Individuals
Interest on borrowings
Financial Covenants on Borrowings
Use of funds
Employee treatment
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The company considers EBITDA, rather than the previous operating profit margin, to be the more appropriate measure for evaluating the performance of the Group, and has changed the target to EBITDA from the current fiscal year. As surging costs and other factors resulted in an operating loss of approximately ¥500 million, the company aims to restore operating profit by strengthening the store profitability of ダンダダン and expanding external sales at GRIP FACTORY.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameBusiness Plan and Growth Potential
Plan periodFiscal year ending January 2027 to fiscal year ending January 2029
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales Target7,683 million yen → 8,820 million yen(14.8%)
Operating profit target-503 million yen → 120 million yen
Operating profit margin target-6.5% → 1.4%
Net income target-930 million yen → Not disclosed
Investment amount by sectorField Store equipment and security deposits / Amount To be determined
Non-financial targetsIndicator Assignment of full-time employees to each store / Target value 2 or more people / Timing From the fiscal year ending January 2027 onward
Plan assumptionsSurging costs and other factors, If an environment arises in which consumption is restricted, the company may suspend new store openings.
Key initiatives① Improving store profitability, ② Promoting new store openings, ③ Strengthening recruitment and employee development, ④ Providing safe and reliable food, ⑤ Strengthening the management control framework
Results under the previous planNet Sales 7,200 / Operating profit -390 / EBITDA -243 / Ordinary income -400 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -550 / Number of stores 144 → Net Sales 7,683 / Operating profit -503 / EBITDA -335 / Ordinary income -516 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -930 / Number of stores 133(Net Sales 6.7% / Operating profit Not disclosed / EBITDA Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed / Number of stores -7.6%)
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe company considers EBITDA, rather than the previous operating profit margin, to be the more appropriate measure for evaluating the performance of the Group, and has changed the target to EBITDA from the current fiscal year. As surging costs and other factors resulted in an operating loss of approximately ¥500 million, the company aims to restore operating profit by strengthening the store profitability of ダンダダン and expanding external sales at GRIP FACTORY.
Size of the Target MarketMarket Food service industry / Scale ¥28.09 trillion / As of 2025 / Source Japan Food Service Association, Market Izakaya, beer halls and similar establishments / Scale ¥1.01 trillion / As of 2025 / Source Japan Food Service Association, Market Food service industry as a whole / Scale ¥35,711.6 billion / As of 2025 forecast / Source Fuji Keizai, Food Service Marketing Handbook 2025, Market Izakaya industry / Scale ¥1,057.0 billion / As of 2025 forecast / Source Fuji Keizai, Food Service Marketing Handbook 2025
Risks identifiedMarket Environment, Single brand, New Store-Opening Plans, Changes in the environment after store openings, Trademark Rights, Food Safety, Product Labeling, Surging material prices, Securing and developing human resources, and rising labor costs, Impairment Losses, Security deposits and guarantee deposits, Legal regulations, Personal information management, System Failures, Natural Disasters, Dilution of Shareholder Value through Stock Options, FC franchisees, Reputational Damage Caused by the Internet and Other Media, Dependence on Specific Individuals, Interest on borrowings, Financial Covenants on Borrowings, Use of funds, Employee treatment
Publication date22 April 2026
Items this document does not state (9)
ROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planSegment targetDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company reported an operating loss of approximately ¥500 million for the fiscal year ended January 2026 due to surging costs and other factors, but stated that it aims to restore operating profit by strengthening the store profitability of 肉汁餃子のダンダダン and expanding external sales at GRIP FACTORY. The main reasons for missing the store-opening plan for the fiscal year ended January 2026 were the closure of 9 directly operated stores and 1 franchise store, along with sluggish growth in the development of new franchise stores.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | NATTY SWANKY holdings Co.,Ltd. (7674) timely disclosure | Komori