Komori
Earnings7673DAIKO TSUSAN CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 14.7% year on year and operating profit increased 64.9%, resulting in significant progress in both revenue and earnings growth. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥72 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥70.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.9
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 June 2026 to 31 August 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales5,544Millions of yenYear on year +14.7%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit375Millions of yenYear on year +64.9%Progress 27.3%
Ordinary income396Millions of yenYear on year +66.0%Progress 27.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent261Millions of yenYear on year +56.5%Progress 27.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥49.13
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,611Millions of yen
of which net assets 8,908 Millions of yenEquity ratio 53.6%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales22,500 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit1,373 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%)
Ordinary income1,426 Millions of yen (YoY +9.4%)
Net income950 Millions of yen (YoY +3.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥72
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders brought forward and strong orders for solar power generation equipment projects, FTTH projects, indoor communications equipment projects, disaster prevention and administrative radio projects, and telephone equipment construction projects, as well as an increase in day-to-day transactions. Improvement in the gross profit margin due to a decline in projects requiring price adjustments.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥15,348 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,332,780 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End274 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 June 2026 to 31 August 2026
Net Sales5,544 Millions of yen (YoY +14.7%)
Operating profit375 Millions of yen (YoY +64.9%)
Ordinary income396 Millions of yen (YoY +66.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent261 Millions of yen (YoY +56.5%)
Net income per share¥49.13
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.6 / End of previous period 50.9
Total assets16,611 Millions of yen
Net assets8,908 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 22,500 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit 1,373 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%) / Ordinary income 1,426 Millions of yen (YoY +9.4%) / Net income 950 Millions of yen (YoY +3.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥72
Depreciation and amortization¥15,348 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,332,780 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End274 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders brought forward and strong orders for solar power generation equipment projects, FTTH projects, indoor communications equipment projects, disaster prevention and administrative radio projects, and telephone equipment construction projects, as well as an increase in day-to-day transactions. Improvement in the gross profit margin due to a decline in projects requiring price adjustments.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher sales were driven by orders brought forward and strong orders for solar power generation equipment projects, FTTH projects, indoor communications equipment projects, disaster prevention and administrative radio projects, and telephone equipment construction projects, as well as an increase in day-to-day transactions. The gross profit margin also improved as projects requiring price adjustments declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-consolidated) | DAIKO TSUSAN CO.,LTD. (7673) timely disclosure | Komori