Komori
Financial results presentation7673DAIKO TSUSAN CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue and all profit measures exceeded both the previous fiscal year and the initial plan, reaching record highs, driven by increased orders for fire communications equipment, indoor and outdoor communications equipment, and growth in recurring business. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the company expects revenue and profits to increase again and reach new record highs.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21983
¥ million (revenue for the fiscal year ended May 2026)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFull fiscal year ended May 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥21,983 million+101.2%
Operating profit¥1,265 million+108.0%
Ordinary income¥1,303 million+109.1%
Net income¥915 million+112.1%
Gross Profit Margin14.9 %
Operating profit margin5.8 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥22,500 million
Gross profit
¥3,360 million
Operating profit
¥1,373 million
Ordinary income
¥1,426 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥950 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and profits increased both year on year and versus the plan, resulting in record highs
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Expansion in the scale of indoor power supply equipment projects in the Shikoku and Kyushu blocks¥339 million
  • Expansion in the scale of outdoor communications equipment projects in the Shikoku and Kyushu blocks¥55 million
  • Increase in routine transactions in the Shikoku and Kyushu blocks¥69 million
  • Reduction in the scale of expressway equipment projects in the Shikoku and Kyushu blocks¥-157 million
  • Expansion in the scale of indoor communications equipment projects in the eastern Japan block¥596 million
  • Increase in routine transactions in the eastern Japan block¥113 million
  • Reduction in the scale of solar power generation equipment projects in the eastern Japan block¥-320 million
  • Reduction in the scale of police communications equipment projects in the eastern Japan block¥-298 million
  • Increase in personnel expenses due to special bonuses for employees and special incentives for employee stock ownership plan members
New initiatives
  • Construction and relocation of a new building for the Okinawa Sales Office
  • Further expansion of sales locations
  • Expansion of delivery routes originating from the Tokyo Distribution Center
  • Winning projects driven by event demand
  • Payment of a special incentive of ¥100,000 per employee stock ownership plan member
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of employees158 People
  • Number of locations13 Location
  • Equity ratio50.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.1 percentage points
  • Current ratio171.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.9 percentage points
  • Book value per share¥1,690.99
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥113.50
Number of stores and locations
End of period13 Location
Number of employees
Number of Employees158 People
Number of hires
New graduates4 People
Experienced hires0 People
Total4 People
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending May 2026¥70 per share
Fiscal year ending May 2027¥72 per share
Breakdown
Fiscal year ending May 2026
Interim0
End of period70
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending May 202640.8 %
Fiscal year ending May 202740.4 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended May 2026
Net Sales¥21,983 million (YoY +101.2%)
Operating profit¥1,265 million (YoY +108.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,303 million (YoY +109.1%)
Net income¥915 million (YoY +112.1%)
Gross Profit Margin14.9 %
Operating profit margin5.8 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,500 million / Gross profit ¥3,360 million / Operating profit ¥1,373 million / Ordinary income ¥1,426 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥950 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and profits increased both year on year and versus the plan, resulting in record highs
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Expansion in the scale of indoor power supply equipment projects in the Shikoku and Kyushu blocks / Amount ¥339 million, Factors Expansion in the scale of outdoor communications equipment projects in the Shikoku and Kyushu blocks / Amount ¥55 million, Factors Increase in routine transactions in the Shikoku and Kyushu blocks / Amount ¥69 million, Factors Reduction in the scale of expressway equipment projects in the Shikoku and Kyushu blocks / Amount ¥-157 million, Factors Expansion in the scale of indoor communications equipment projects in the eastern Japan block / Amount ¥596 million, Factors Increase in routine transactions in the eastern Japan block / Amount ¥113 million, Factors Reduction in the scale of solar power generation equipment projects in the eastern Japan block / Amount ¥-320 million, Factors Reduction in the scale of police communications equipment projects in the eastern Japan block / Amount ¥-298 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses due to special bonuses for employees and special incentives for employee stock ownership plan members / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of employees / Value 158 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of locations / Value 13 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 50.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.1 percentage points, Indicator name Current ratio / Value 171.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year +10.9 percentage points, Indicator name Book value per share / Value ¥1,690.99 / Year on year against the same period last year +¥113.50
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 13 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 158 People / Change during the period Not disclosed / Number of hires New graduates 4 People / Experienced hires 0 People / Total 4 People
Annual DividendFiscal year ending May 2026 ¥70 per share / Fiscal year ending May 2027 ¥72 per share / Breakdown Fiscal year ending May 2026 Interim 0 / End of period 70 / Fiscal year ending May 2027 Not disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ending May 2026 40.8 % / Fiscal year ending May 2027 40.4 %
New initiativesConstruction and relocation of a new building for the Okinawa Sales Office, Further expansion of sales locations, Expansion of delivery routes originating from the Tokyo Distribution Center, Winning projects driven by event demand, Payment of a special incentive of ¥100,000 per employee stock ownership plan member
Items this document does not state (14)
Selling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders for large-scale fire communications equipment, indoor power supply equipment and outdoor communications equipment projects remained strong, while recurring business also increased. Compared with the plan, project sizes expanded in each block and recurring business increased, although some projects were scaled back.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 | DAIKO TSUSAN CO.,LTD. (7673) timely disclosure | Komori