Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 March 2026 to 31 August 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
60 new store openings, 21 store closures, 92 store remodels, strengthened rollout of private-label products, promotions based on purchasing data, stronger prescription acquisition in the dispensing segment, and improved labour productivity. Interim net profit declined due to the reversal of the prior-year effect of additionally recognising deferred tax assets.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 March 2026 to 31 August 2026 |
| Net Sales | 540,713 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%) |
| Operating profit | 24,747 Millions of yen (YoY +4.4%) |
| Ordinary income | 23,911 Millions of yen (YoY -1.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 12,989 Millions of yen (YoY -54.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥35.69 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 50.2 / End of previous period 47.3 |
| Total assets | 630,310 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 316,227 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 17,195 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -20,022 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | 10,187 Millions of yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 118,516 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 1,117,900 Millions of yen (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit 51,000 Millions of yen (YoY +5.0%) / Ordinary income 51,400 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%) / Net income 27,400 Millions of yen (YoY -39.1%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Not disclosed → Net Sales 1,117,900 Millions of yen / Operating profit 51,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 51,400 Millions of yen / Net income 27,400 Millions of yen |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥35.00 (fiscal year ended February 2026 actual) → ¥10.00 (fiscal year-end February 2027, after giving effect to the stock split) / ¥35.00 (annual dividend before giving effect to the stock split)(0.0%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 8,640 Millions of yen |
| Impairment loss | 2,352 Millions of yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on bargain purchase 13 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss 2,352 Millions of yen / Impairment loss on investment securities 421 Millions of yen / Other 134 Millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | 0 companies added or removed during the interim period (no significant changes) |
| Material subsequent events | A stock split of 1 share into 2 shares effective 1 September 2026, an amendment to the Articles of Incorporation, and the acquisition of additional shares in 株式会社セキ薬品, making it a consolidated subsidiary. The voting rights ratio after the acquisition of 株式会社セキ薬品 was 51.0%. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for securities analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 390,149,028 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 17,971,130 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 60 new store openings, 21 store closures, 92 store remodels, strengthened rollout of private-label products, promotions based on purchasing data, stronger prescription acquisition in the dispensing segment, and improved labour productivity. Interim net profit declined due to the reversal of the prior-year effect of additionally recognising deferred tax assets. |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company states that it opened stores in a dominant pattern in the drugstore segment, brought new stores up to speed quickly, remodelled existing stores, strengthened the rollout of private-label products, and conducted promotions based on purchasing data. The decline in interim net profit was attributed to the reversal of the prior-year effect of additionally recognising deferred tax assets, including tax loss carryforwards, in connection with the absorption-type merger of the former I&H Co., Ltd.