Komori
Earnings7649SUGI HOLDINGS Co.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, net sales increased 10.1% year on year and operating profit increased 10.9%, while net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 67.5%. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales270,175Millions of yenYear on year +10.1%Progress 24.7%
Operating profit12,209Millions of yenYear on year +10.9%Progress 22.6%
Ordinary income11,588Millions of yenYear on year +1.9%Progress 21.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,901Millions of yenYear on year -67.5%Progress 21.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.14
Financial position at period-end
Total assets638,463Millions of yen
of which net assets 293,932 Millions of yenEquity ratio 46.0%vs. prior year-end -1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,092,000 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit54,000 Millions of yen (YoY +11.2%)
Ordinary income55,000 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%)
Net income32,800 Millions of yen (YoY -27.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → — (¥35.00 before the stock split)(0.0% (before the stock split))
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company opened 34 new stores, closed 12 stores, and renovated 55 stores. It expanded sales of private-label products, conducted promotions based on purchasing data, expanded and renovated dispensing rooms and waiting rooms, strengthened cooperation with medical institutions, increased efforts to acquire prescriptions, and optimized staffing. Net income declined due to the reversal of the impact of the additional deferred tax asset recognized in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a board meeting held on 9 July 2026, the company resolved to issue 5,082,000 common shares through a third-party allotment to GIC Private Limited as the intended allottee. The payment date is 27 July 2026, and the amount to be raised is ¥16,008,439,600.
Impairment loss14 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Impairment Losses 14 Millions of yen, Impairment loss on investment securities 424 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization4,234 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End189,992,514
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,019,740
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales270,175 Millions of yen (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit12,209 Millions of yen (YoY +10.9%)
Ordinary income11,588 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent6,901 Millions of yen (YoY -67.5%)
Net income per share¥38.14
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.0% / End of previous period 47.3%
Total assets638,463 Millions of yen
Net assets293,932 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,092,000 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%) / Operating profit 54,000 Millions of yen (YoY +11.2%) / Ordinary income 55,000 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%) / Net income 32,800 Millions of yen (YoY -27.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → — (¥35.00 before the stock split)(0.0% (before the stock split))
Depreciation and amortization4,234 Millions of yen
Impairment loss14 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Impairment Losses 14 Millions of yen, Impairment loss on investment securities 424 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a board meeting held on 9 July 2026, the company resolved to issue 5,082,000 common shares through a third-party allotment to GIC Private Limited as the intended allottee. The payment date is 27 July 2026, and the amount to be raised is ¥16,008,439,600.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End189,992,514
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,019,740
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company opened 34 new stores, closed 12 stores, and renovated 55 stores. It expanded sales of private-label products, conducted promotions based on purchasing data, expanded and renovated dispensing rooms and waiting rooms, strengthened cooperation with medical institutions, increased efforts to acquire prescriptions, and optimized staffing. Net income declined due to the reversal of the impact of the additional deferred tax asset recognized in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company opened new stores, renovated existing stores, expanded sales of private-label products, conducted promotions based on purchasing data, and strengthened efforts to acquire prescriptions in the dispensing pharmacy business. The decline in net income reflected the reversal of the impact of an additional deferred tax asset recognized in the same period of the previous year in connection with the absorption-type merger of the former I&H Co., Ltd.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SUGI HOLDINGS Co.,LTD. (7649) timely disclosure | Komori