Results for this period
First quarter1 November 2025 to 31 January 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
売上高は、営業を終了した店舗及び1月下旬の最強最長寒波による大雪の影響などにより前年を下回った。利益は、店舗運営オペレーションの見直しにより改善した。
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 November 2025 to 31 January 2026 |
| Net Sales | 4,728 Millions of yen (YoY -3.4%) |
| Operating profit | 117 Millions of yen |
| Ordinary income | 102 Millions of yen |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 86 Millions of yen |
| Net income per share | ¥5.57 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 4.8 / End of previous period 4.9 |
| Total assets | 15,746 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 801 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 18,250 Millions of yen (YoY +5.3%) / Operating profit 395 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 295 Millions of yen / Net income 164 Millions of yen |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | 2025年12月11日公表値 → No change(Not disclosed) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | Common shares ¥0.00 / Class A preferred shares 8,000.00円 / Class B preferred shares 1,000.00円 → Common shares ¥0.00 / Class A preferred shares 8,000.00円 / Class B preferred shares 1,000.00円(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | TSUTAYA Bookstore business ¥4,183,381 thousand (YoY +94.5%) / Gaming and trading card business ¥158,375 thousand (YoY +123.6%) / Sports-Related Business ¥57,009 thousand (YoY +103.4%) / Home-visit nursing business ¥54,218 thousand (YoY +111.4%) / Food and Beverage Business ¥347,110 thousand (YoY +113.8%) |
| Segment profit | TSUTAYA Bookstore business ¥60,963 thousand / Gaming and trading card business ¥22,148 thousand (YoY +128.7%) / Sports-Related Business ¥-1,825 thousand / Home-visit nursing business ¥4,528 thousand (YoY +134.6%) / Food and Beverage Business ¥22,241 thousand (YoY +185.3%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥108,999 thousand |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,640 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters. |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 16,214,400 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 603,480 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 売上高は、営業を終了した店舗及び1月下旬の最強最長寒波による大雪の影響などにより前年を下回った。利益は、店舗運営オペレーションの見直しにより改善した。 |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.売上高は、営業を終了した店舗と1月下旬の大雪の影響で前年を下回った。利益は、店舗運営オペレーションの見直しが奏功し、既存店舗の利益改善が進んだ。