Komori
Earnings7637Hakudo Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating profit both significantly exceeded the same period of the previous year, primarily due to increased sales volumes, particularly to the semiconductor manufacturing equipment industry, and the full effect of price revisions. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were revised, but the revised figures are not included in this summary.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
257.7
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,934,454¥ thousandYear on year +28.6%
Operating profit1,378,730¥ thousandYear on year +257.7%
Ordinary income1,476,303¥ thousandYear on year +210.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,017,036¥ thousandYear on year +250.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets51,133,319¥ thousand
of which net assets 26,172,856 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 51.2%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan ¥19,321,345 thousand, North America ¥1,358,532 thousand, China ¥667,441 thousand, Other ¥587,134 thousand
Segment profitJapan ¥1,273,833 thousand, North America ¥82,006 thousand, China ¥63,680 thousand, Other ¥59,728 thousand
Regional sales¥19,321,345 thousand, ¥1,358,532 thousand, ¥667,441 thousand, ¥587,134 thousand
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The main factors driving the increase in net sales were increased sales volumes to the semiconductor manufacturing equipment industry and higher unit prices for products due to raw material market conditions. The main factors driving the increase in operating profit were increased sales volumes, the full effect of price revisions, improved margins resulting from increased sales volumes of standard inventory products, and an increase in gains from the inventory impact.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Material subsequent eventsThe company issued 4,557 common shares as restricted stock compensation, and the payment procedures were completed on 23 July 2026. The total issue amount was ¥16,040,640.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥278,269 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥21,934,454 thousand (YoY +28.6%)
Operating profit¥1,378,730 thousand (YoY +257.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,476,303 thousand (YoY +210.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,017,036 thousand (YoY +250.1%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.2 / End of previous period 53.5
Total assets¥51,133,319 thousand
Net assets¥26,172,856 thousand
Segment revenueJapan ¥19,321,345 thousand, North America ¥1,358,532 thousand, China ¥667,441 thousand, Other ¥587,134 thousand
Segment profitJapan ¥1,273,833 thousand, North America ¥82,006 thousand, China ¥63,680 thousand, Other ¥59,728 thousand
Regional sales¥19,321,345 thousand, ¥1,358,532 thousand, ¥667,441 thousand, ¥587,134 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥278,269 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsThe company issued 4,557 common shares as restricted stock compensation, and the payment procedures were completed on 23 July 2026. The total issue amount was ¥16,040,640.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe main factors driving the increase in net sales were increased sales volumes to the semiconductor manufacturing equipment industry and higher unit prices for products due to raw material market conditions. The main factors driving the increase in operating profit were increased sales volumes, the full effect of price revisions, improved margins resulting from increased sales volumes of standard inventory products, and an increase in gains from the inventory impact.
Items this document does not state (19)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Increased sales volumes to the semiconductor manufacturing equipment industry, the full effect of price revisions implemented in the previous consolidated fiscal year, improved margins resulting from increased sales volumes of standard inventory products with high gross margins, and an increase in gains from the inventory impact resulting from raw material market conditions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Hakudo Co.,Ltd. (7637) timely disclosure | Komori