Komori
Dividends7637Hakudo Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

The fiscal year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been increased by ¥6 per share, from the most recent forecast of ¥52 to ¥58. As a result, the annual dividend will be ¥86 per share.

Worth reading
78Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6
Yen/share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
86YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥52, change ¥+34(+11.5%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥52→¥58+11.5%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥453 million→¥657 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date4 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioFull-year payout ratio of 45% (policy)The percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The basic policy is to strengthen the financial position and distribute results supported by business performance. In principle, dividends will be set at the higher of a full-year payout ratio of 45% or an annual dividend of ¥80 per share.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥52.00 → ¥58.00(Approximately 11.5%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥86.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥49.00 / End of period ¥40.00 / Annual ¥89.00
Total dividends¥453 million → ¥657 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date4 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Payout ratioFull-year payout ratio of 45% (policy)
Dividend policyThe basic policy is to strengthen the financial position and distribute results supported by business performance. In principle, dividends will be set at the higher of a full-year payout ratio of 45% or an annual dividend of ¥80 per share.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This is based on the policy of strengthening the financial position and distributing results supported by business performance, with dividends set at the higher of a full-year payout ratio of 45% or an annual dividend of ¥80 per share.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | Hakudo Co.,Ltd. (7637) timely disclosure | Komori