Komori
Earnings7636HANDSMAN CO.,LTDRetail

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue increased 1.0% year on year, operating income increased 3.1%, and net income increased 2.8%, resulting in higher revenue and profits. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and profits and forecasts maintaining its annual dividend at ¥30.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales35,251¥ millionYear on year +1.0%Progress 97.9%
Operating profit1,274¥ millionYear on year +3.1%Progress 94.4%
Ordinary income1,529¥ millionYear on year +0.1%Progress 92.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,055¥ millionYear on year +2.8%Progress 95.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥76.73
Operating Margin3.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,953¥ million
of which net assets 18,840 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.6%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,691
Investment-497
Financials-1,365
Net change-171

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,370 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥36,000 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥1,350 million (YoY +6.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,650 million (YoY +7.9%)
Net income¥1,100 million (YoY +4.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending June 2026 39.1% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 37.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of customer visits was 100.3% of the previous fiscal year, while average spending per customer was 100.7%. The Company worked to identify substitute products, develop new suppliers, and train DIY advisers. Although higher raw material prices and the weaker yen increased procurement costs and the Company restrained increases in selling prices, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased due to lower depreciation and utility costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥841 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,509,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End750,200 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥35,251 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥1,274 million (YoY +3.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,529 million (YoY +0.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,055 million (YoY +2.8%)
Net income per share¥76.73
Operating Margin3.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.6% / End of previous period 70.5%
Total assets¥25,953 million
Net assets¥18,840 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,691 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-497 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,365 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,370 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥36,000 million (YoY +2.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,350 million (YoY +6.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,650 million (YoY +7.9%) / Net income ¥1,100 million (YoY +4.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending June 2026 39.1% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 37.5%
Depreciation and amortization¥841 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,509,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End750,200 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of customer visits was 100.3% of the previous fiscal year, while average spending per customer was 100.7%. The Company worked to identify substitute products, develop new suppliers, and train DIY advisers. Although higher raw material prices and the weaker yen increased procurement costs and the Company restrained increases in selling prices, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased due to lower depreciation and utility costs.
Items this document does not state (9)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as the Company worked to identify substitute products, develop new suppliers, and train DIY advisers. Meanwhile, higher raw material prices and the weaker yen drove up procurement costs, and the Company restrained increases in selling prices, causing the gross profit margin to decline. However, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased due to lower depreciation and utility costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | HANDSMAN CO.,LTD (7636) timely disclosure | Komori