Komori
Earnings7634HOSHIIRYO-SANKI CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased, while operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income to all increase.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,520million yenYear on year +2.8%Progress 99.1%
Operating profit1,919million yenYear on year -3.2%Progress 96.9%
Ordinary income2,000million yenYear on year -2.5%Progress 97.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,372million yenYear on year -6.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥439.59
Operating Margin12.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,743million yen
of which net assets 20,325 million yenEquity ratio 74.8%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,477
Investment-1,543
Financials-948
Net change-14

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,910 million yen
Segment revenueMedical Gas Business 3,944.02 million yen (YoY -1.5%), Home Healthcare Business 7,226.32 million yen (YoY +7.4%), Medical Gas Equipment Construction Business 1,719.64 million yen (YoY -7.6%), Nursing Care and Welfare Business 1,194.42 million yen (YoY +2.8%), Residential Care Business 350.29 million yen (YoY +5.8%)
Segment profitMedical Gas Business 461.74 million yen (YoY -27.4%), Home Healthcare Business 999.36 million yen (YoY +10.2%), Medical Gas Equipment Construction Business 276.00 million yen (YoY +1.4%), Nursing Care and Welfare Business 61.21 million yen (YoY +38.3%), Residential Care Business -15.57 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales15,660 million yen (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit1,980 million yen (YoY +3.2%)
Ordinary income2,060 million yen (YoY +3.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,400 million yen (YoY +2.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast70 yen → 90 yen
Payout ratio20.5% actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 20.1% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors affecting performance were higher material and purchasing costs resulting from rising energy costs and transportation expenses in the medical gas-related business; firm performance by HOT and CPAP and rationalization measures in the home healthcare-related business; lower capital investment by medical institutions and the cancellation or postponement of projects due to surging construction costs in the medical gas equipment construction-related business; continued sales activities and the enhancement of the operating structure in the nursing and welfare-related business; and the provision of high-value-added services, personnel development, and improved occupancy and operating rates in the facility-based care-related business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

There are no applicable notes regarding the going concern assumption or significant events that raise substantial doubt about the going concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies (company name: none) / Excluded — companies (company name: none)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 694 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 10,348 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization953 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,420,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End295,100 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales15,520 million yen (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit1,919 million yen (YoY -3.2%)
Ordinary income2,000 million yen (YoY -2.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,372 million yen (YoY -6.2%)
Net income per share¥439.59
Operating Margin12.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.8% / End of previous period 74.9%
Total assets26,743 million yen
Net assets20,325 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities2,477 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,543 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-948 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,910 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 15,660 million yen (YoY +0.9%) / Operating profit 1,980 million yen (YoY +3.2%) / Ordinary income 2,060 million yen (YoY +3.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,400 million yen (YoY +2.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast70 yen → 90 yen
Payout ratio20.5% actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 20.1% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Segment revenueMedical Gas Business 3,944.02 million yen (YoY -1.5%), Home Healthcare Business 7,226.32 million yen (YoY +7.4%), Medical Gas Equipment Construction Business 1,719.64 million yen (YoY -7.6%), Nursing Care and Welfare Business 1,194.42 million yen (YoY +2.8%), Residential Care Business 350.29 million yen (YoY +5.8%)
Segment profitMedical Gas Business 461.74 million yen (YoY -27.4%), Home Healthcare Business 999.36 million yen (YoY +10.2%), Medical Gas Equipment Construction Business 276.00 million yen (YoY +1.4%), Nursing Care and Welfare Business 61.21 million yen (YoY +38.3%), Residential Care Business -15.57 million yen
Depreciation and amortization953 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 694 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 10,348 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThere are no applicable notes regarding the going concern assumption or significant events that raise substantial doubt about the going concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies (company name: none) / Excluded — companies (company name: none)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,420,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End295,100 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors affecting performance were higher material and purchasing costs resulting from rising energy costs and transportation expenses in the medical gas-related business; firm performance by HOT and CPAP and rationalization measures in the home healthcare-related business; lower capital investment by medical institutions and the cancellation or postponement of projects due to surging construction costs in the medical gas equipment construction-related business; continued sales activities and the enhancement of the operating structure in the nursing and welfare-related business; and the provision of high-value-added services, personnel development, and improved occupancy and operating rates in the facility-based care-related business.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the medical gas-related business, higher material and purchasing costs resulting from rising energy costs and transportation expenses reduced profit. In the home healthcare-related business, HOT and CPAP remained firm, and rationalization measures were advanced. In the medical gas equipment construction-related business, surging construction costs led to lower capital investment by medical institutions, as well as the cancellation or postponement of projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HOSHIIRYO-SANKI CO.,LTD. (7634) timely disclosure | Komori