Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7624Naito & Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Actual results for the fiscal year ended February 2026 exceeded the forecast announced on 24 December 2025. While the increase in net sales was modest, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent were significantly above forecast.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57.9
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 24 December 2025
Net Sales42,600→43,518million
+2.2%
Operating profit260→403million
+55.3%
Ordinary income300→453million
+51.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent180→284million
+57.9%
Net income per share3.29→5.19yen and sen
+57.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The sales environment was challenging against the backdrop of the downturn in the automotive industry resulting from the impact of U.S. trade policy and other factors, but proactive sales activities toward the end of the fiscal year resulted in net sales exceeding the previous forecast. On the earnings front, the increase in gross profit accompanying higher net sales and efforts to reduce expenses produced positive results.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2025: net sales ¥43,555 million, operating income ¥464 million, ordinary income ¥502 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥314 million, and earnings per share of ¥5.74
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥42,600 million → ¥43,518 million(+2.2%)
Operating profit¥260 million → ¥403 million(+55.3%)
Ordinary income¥300 million → ¥453 million(+51.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥180 million → ¥284 million(+57.9%)
Net income per share3.29 yen and sen → 5.19 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast24 December 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2025: net sales ¥43,555 million, operating income ¥464 million, ordinary income ¥502 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥314 million, and earnings per share of ¥5.74
Reason for the revisionThe sales environment was challenging against the backdrop of the downturn in the automotive industry resulting from the impact of U.S. trade policy and other factors, but proactive sales activities toward the end of the fiscal year resulted in net sales exceeding the previous forecast. On the earnings front, the increase in gross profit accompanying higher net sales and efforts to reduce expenses produced positive results.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The sales environment was challenging due to the downturn in the automotive industry resulting from the impact of U.S. trade policy and other factors, but proactive sales activities toward the end of the fiscal year resulted in net sales exceeding the forecast. On the earnings front, the increase in gross profit accompanying higher net sales and expense reductions led to the upward variance in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | Naito & Co.,Ltd. (7624) timely disclosure | Komori